Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority has a requirement to place a contract with a recruitment agency for the provision of specialist instructional and administrative personnel to support the delivery of aeronautical engineering technical training at RAF Cosford, as required on a temporary basis. The Authority will require the successful supplier to provide CVs for suitably qualified personnel on request and they must be able to do so at short notice to meet the dynamic nature of defence training. The contract will have a duration of three years with an option to extend by a further 12 months,
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,968 | 4 median · 32.4 average (4,024 of 9,968 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,501 of 9,968 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,767 | 4 median · 64.1 average (1,063 of 2,767 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,251 of 2,767 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 385 | 3 median · 12 average (4 of 385 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 385 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079105-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:17:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,833,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | planning | 079105-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079105-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:17:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715860489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Resource Augmentation Service for Technical Training",
"value": {
"amount": 10833333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to place a contract with a recruitment agency for the provision of specialist instructional and administrative personnel to support the delivery of aeronautical engineering technical training at RAF Cosford, as required on a temporary basis. The Authority will require the successful supplier to provide CVs for suitably qualified personnel on request and they must be able to do so at short notice to meet the dynamic nature of defence training. The contract will have a duration of three years with an option to extend by a further 12 months,",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall, RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Karen.Wiley895@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:17:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079105-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:17:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715860489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Resource Augmentation Service for Technical Training",
"value": {
"amount": 10833333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to place a contract with a recruitment agency for the provision of specialist instructional and administrative personnel to support the delivery of aeronautical engineering technical training at RAF Cosford, as required on a temporary basis. The Authority will require the successful supplier to provide CVs for suitably qualified personnel on request and they must be able to do so at short notice to meet the dynamic nature of defence training. The contract will have a duration of three years with an option to extend by a further 12 months,",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall, RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Karen.Wiley895@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:17:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}