Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Provision of a National Source-to-Contract (S2C) Solution
Administration software package
Computer-related services
IT services: consulting
+6 more
Published value
£11,900,000
Submission deadline 20 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Government: "Provision of a National Source-to-Contract (S2C) Solution". Published status: active. Published value: £11,900,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £11,900,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 54 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jan 2026, 12:03 GMT | Last source update30 Jan 2026, 12:03 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAdministration software package, Computer-related services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, IT software package, Procurement software package, Software package and information systems, Software support services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056675 | ||
What is being bought
The Scottish Ministers through the National Collaborative Procurement Division of the Scottish Government has identified the need for a National Source-to-Contract (S2C) Solution, which shall be used by all public sector organisations across Scotland.
It is intended that the contract shall be for a period of 5 years, with two options to extend for a period of 24 months and a final option to extend for a period of 12 months.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £11,900,000
30 Jan 2026, 12:03 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Jan 2026, 12:03 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Jan 2026, 12:03 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
30 Jan 2026, 12:03 GMT - Status changed to planned
25 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£11,900,000The Scottish Government (SG), is now seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier (the “Service Provider”) who will be responsible for the supply support and maintenance of a new “Source to Contract Solution”, otherwise referred to as the S2C Solution and will be made available to all Scottish public sector bodies and organisations. Both the Solution and the associated Services, will form the core of the S2C procurement capability in supporting improved usability, streamlined business processes, and enhanced data management across the end-to-end procurement lifecycle. The purpose of this new service is to provide a secure, scalable, and user-focused Solution to support the full S2C processes and services. This document sets out in detail, key functional areas, service requirements, and scope of the new S2C Solution. The core functional areas in scope are expected to include: - Supplier Registration - Creation, publishing and advertising of procurement notices - Carry out low value quotations (Quick Quote) - Sourcing and tender management - Evaluation and award - Contract creation, approval, and management - Contract and Supplier management - Reporting and management information The Service Provider will be required to deliver the following high-level areas as part of the Transition, Mobilisation and Implementation phases across the Scottish public sector customer base:- - Mobilisation and project initiation - Solution design, configuration and integration readiness - Transition and implementation - Testing, Training and Readiness - Go-Live and Early Life Support Additional information: The Contract will be based on Scottish Government’s ICT Model terms and conditions with bespoke amendments. Each tenderer shall be invited to submit a Tender on the same contract terms. Please note that the budget figure provided is for the full term of the contract notice, including any potential contract extensions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jan 2026, 12:03 GMT - Submission deadline
20 Mar 2026, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Government
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1538Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published