← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a fully managed Cyber Security Operations Centre

Buyer: Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC) →

BuyerHarrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Call-Off Contract for the provision of a fully-managed Cyber Security Centre to Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge Colleges (HRUC), awarded following a Further Competition process under 001229 - Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 YPO Framework, Lot 5 - Cyber Security. The Call-Off Contract covers an initial period from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2029 with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.

Delivery location

UKI74

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a fully managed 24/7/365 Cyber Security Operations Centre (SOC) to Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges (HRUC), with provision to accommodate new/joining colleges, additional campuses, increases in staff, students and digital endpoints, within the HRUC group, during the contract term. The Call-Off Contract will cover the period from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2029 with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months (subject to an annual review and KPI performance). A Further Competition was conducted under the 001229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework Agreement, procured by YPO in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This Further Competition invited tenders from all suppliers who were successfully awarded onto Lot 5 Cyber Security. HRUC was formed in January 2023 through the merger of Harrow College, Richmond upon Thames College and Uxbridge College. The group delivers education across five campus sites located in Harrow, Harrow Weald, Uxbridge, Hayes and Richmond. Core services include: - Monitoring and Detection (24/7/365) - Incident Response - Exposure and validation - Threat Intelligence - Strategic Advisory Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service & Technical Solution — 40
Delivery Management — 20
Added Value & Continuous Improvement — 5
Social Value and Sustainability — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,8261 median · 14.3 average (3,432 of 8,826 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,113 of 8,826 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI742Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded following a compliant further competition conducted in accordance with the rules of the overarching framework agreement: YPO 001229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions II, Lot 5 (Cyber Security) which was awarded under PCR 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064370-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£937,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6be
Latest release ID064370-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 15:07:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064370-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064370-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:07:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007193",
    "name": "Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064370-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6031628",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1)  The authority has an option to extend the contract for 2 x 12 months in accordance with the terms of the contract, subject to an annual review and satisfactory KPI performance.\n2) The authority reserves the right to extend the services to new/additional Colleges and critical systems, within the HRUC group, during the contract term.  These will be agreed, in advance,  in line with the rates for the existing colleges, campuses, users and digital endpoints set out in the contract pricing schedule and the commercial terms of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a fully managed 24/7/365 Cyber Security Operations Centre (SOC) to Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges (HRUC), with provision to accommodate new/joining colleges, additional campuses, increases in staff, students and digital endpoints, within the HRUC group, during the contract term.\nThe Call-Off Contract will cover the period from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2029 with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months (subject to an annual review and KPI performance).\nA Further Competition was conducted under the 001229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework Agreement, procured by YPO in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  This Further Competition invited tenders from all suppliers who were successfully awarded onto Lot 5 Cyber Security. \nHRUC was formed in January 2023 through the merger of Harrow College, Richmond upon Thames College and Uxbridge College.  The group delivers education across five campus sites located in Harrow, Harrow Weald, Uxbridge, Hayes and Richmond. \nCore services include:\n- Monitoring and Detection (24/7/365)\n- Incident Response \n- Exposure and validation \n- Threat Intelligence\n- Strategic Advisory Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Technical Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value & Continuous Improvement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a fully managed Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-Off Contract for the provision of a fully-managed Cyber Security Centre to Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge Colleges (HRUC), awarded following a Further Competition process under 001229 - Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 YPO Framework, Lot 5 - Cyber Security.\nThe Call-Off Contract covers an initial period from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2029 with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a compliant further competition conducted in accordance with the rules of the overarching framework agreement: YPO 001229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions II, Lot 5 (Cyber Security) which was awarded under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007193",
      "name": "Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hruc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007193",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hruc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6031628",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6031628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184436",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales (Royal Courts of Justice)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales (Royal Courts of Justice)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064370-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 937500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064370-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064370-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064370-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:07:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007193",
    "name": "Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064370-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6031628",
          "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1)  The authority has an option to extend the contract for 2 x 12 months in accordance with the terms of the contract, subject to an annual review and satisfactory KPI performance.\n2) The authority reserves the right to extend the services to new/additional Colleges and critical systems, within the HRUC group, during the contract term.  These will be agreed, in advance,  in line with the rates for the existing colleges, campuses, users and digital endpoints set out in the contract pricing schedule and the commercial terms of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of a fully managed 24/7/365 Cyber Security Operations Centre (SOC) to Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges (HRUC), with provision to accommodate new/joining colleges, additional campuses, increases in staff, students and digital endpoints, within the HRUC group, during the contract term.\nThe Call-Off Contract will cover the period from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2029 with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months (subject to an annual review and KPI performance).\nA Further Competition was conducted under the 001229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework Agreement, procured by YPO in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  This Further Competition invited tenders from all suppliers who were successfully awarded onto Lot 5 Cyber Security. \nHRUC was formed in January 2023 through the merger of Harrow College, Richmond upon Thames College and Uxbridge College.  The group delivers education across five campus sites located in Harrow, Harrow Weald, Uxbridge, Hayes and Richmond. \nCore services include:\n- Monitoring and Detection (24/7/365)\n- Incident Response \n- Exposure and validation \n- Threat Intelligence\n- Strategic Advisory Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service & Technical Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value & Continuous Improvement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a fully managed Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-Off Contract for the provision of a fully-managed Cyber Security Centre to Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge Colleges (HRUC), awarded following a Further Competition process under 001229 - Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 YPO Framework, Lot 5 - Cyber Security.\nThe Call-Off Contract covers an initial period from 1st July 2026 to 30th June 2029 with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded following a compliant further competition conducted in accordance with the rules of the overarching framework agreement: YPO 001229 Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions II, Lot 5 (Cyber Security) which was awarded under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007193",
      "name": "Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hruc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007193",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Harrow, Richmond and Uxbridge College (HRUC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hruc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6031628",
      "name": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6031628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Technology Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184436",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales (Royal Courts of Justice)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales (Royal Courts of Justice)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064370-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 937500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064370-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}