← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of a Framework for Graphic Design, Videography Services and Campaign Development

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE ONLY - The council is establishing a new Framework Agreement to support the procurement of high-quality, innovative, and value for money design, video, and animation services. Each LOT within the framework will accommodate up to ten suppliers, including organisations, companies, and freelancers, who will collaborate with us to deliver services aligned with our brand and style guidelines, and the needs of our services and customers. The following LOTS will be available under this framework: LOT 1: Graphic Design Services LOT 2: Video and Animation Services LOT 3: Campaign Development

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Designs 22314000Advertising campaign services 79341400Specialty design services 79930000Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE ONLY - The council is establishing a new Framework Agreement to support the procurement of high-quality, innovative, and value for money design, video, and animation services. Each LOT within the framework will accommodate up to ten suppliers, including organisations, companies, and freelancers, who will collaborate with us to deliver services aligned with our brand and style guidelines, and the needs of our services and customers. The following LOTS will be available under this framework: LOT 1: Graphic Design Services LOT 2: Video and Animation Services LOT 3: Campaign Development

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Designs, Advertising campaign services, Specialty design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227184 median · 26.9 average (320 of 718 with a bid count)4.5 average (345 of 718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE311Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a98
Latest release ID049863-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 13:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025planning049863-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T14:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE ONLY - The council is establishing a new Framework Agreement to support the procurement of high-quality, innovative, and value for money design, video, and animation services.\nEach LOT within the framework will accommodate up to ten suppliers, including organisations, companies, and freelancers, who will collaborate with us to deliver services aligned with our brand and style guidelines, and the needs of our services and customers.\nThe following LOTS will be available under this framework:\nLOT 1: Graphic Design Services\nLOT 2: Video and Animation Services\nLOT 3: Campaign Development"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Framework for Graphic Design, Videography Services and Campaign Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE ONLY - The council is establishing a new Framework Agreement to support the procurement of high-quality, innovative, and value for money design, video, and animation services.\nEach LOT within the framework will accommodate up to ten suppliers, including organisations, companies, and freelancers, who will collaborate with us to deliver services aligned with our brand and style guidelines, and the needs of our services and customers.\nThe following LOTS will be available under this framework:\nLOT 1: Graphic Design Services\nLOT 2: Video and Animation Services\nLOT 3: Campaign Development",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97109&B=UK",
        "name": "Beth Taylor",
        "email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226770770"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049863-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T14:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE ONLY - The council is establishing a new Framework Agreement to support the procurement of high-quality, innovative, and value for money design, video, and animation services.\nEach LOT within the framework will accommodate up to ten suppliers, including organisations, companies, and freelancers, who will collaborate with us to deliver services aligned with our brand and style guidelines, and the needs of our services and customers.\nThe following LOTS will be available under this framework:\nLOT 1: Graphic Design Services\nLOT 2: Video and Animation Services\nLOT 3: Campaign Development"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Framework for Graphic Design, Videography Services and Campaign Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE ONLY - The council is establishing a new Framework Agreement to support the procurement of high-quality, innovative, and value for money design, video, and animation services.\nEach LOT within the framework will accommodate up to ten suppliers, including organisations, companies, and freelancers, who will collaborate with us to deliver services aligned with our brand and style guidelines, and the needs of our services and customers.\nThe following LOTS will be available under this framework:\nLOT 1: Graphic Design Services\nLOT 2: Video and Animation Services\nLOT 3: Campaign Development",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97109&B=UK",
        "name": "Beth Taylor",
        "email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226770770"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}