Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of a Firefighter Training Venue and Facilities
Specialist training services
Staff training services
Training facilities
+2 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority: "Provision of a Firefighter Training Venue and Facilities". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Dec 2023, 12:07 GMT | Last source update18 Dec 2023, 12:07 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSpecialist training services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Training facilities building, Training simulators | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eac7 | ||
What is being bought
Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority are inviting tenders from suppliers who are able to provide a Firefighter Training Venue and Facilities.
As an FRS we require venues and facilities for use, that can support a broad range of realistic operational based scenarios to support the training and development of our operational crews. The supplier will be able to supply a range of modern facilities and equipment.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Dec 2023, 12:07 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Dec 2023, 12:07 GMT - tender value changed
3 Aug 2023, 13:47 BST - Status changed to published status
3 Aug 2023, 13:47 BST - Official notice release published
3 Aug 2023, 13:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Aug 2023, 13:47 BST - Published value updated to £500,000
27 Jul 2023, 11:30 BST - Status changed to active
27 Jul 2023, 11:30 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2023, 11:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 28 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
27 Jul 2023, 11:30 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Jul 2023, 11:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority are inviting tenders from suppliers who are able to provide a Firefighter Training Venue and Facilities. As an FRS we require venues and facilities for use, that can support a broad range of realistic operational based scenarios to support the training and development of our operational crews. The supplier will be able to supply a range of modern facilities and equipment as outlined in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Dec 2023, 12:07 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Capita Business Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £500,000 · signed 1 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-81683Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published