← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of a Disclosure & Barring Service for Flintshire County Council

Buyer: Flintshire County Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFlintshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2025
Value£1
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Flintshire County Council (FCC / The Authority) is looking to procure a contract with an approved e-Broker supplier which is a Registered Body for the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) to provide DBS checks to support safeguarding and recruitment process. The Authority currently undertakes 1500-2000 DBS Checks per annum, this is based on previous figures and is not minimum or guaranteed. All requirements of this procurement exercise can be found within Proactis Source to Contract the reference is GSC1001365REQ

Delivery location

UKL23, GB

Categories

Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 18 Oct 2025 to 17 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Meeting DBS Service and Solution Specification Requirements (20%)
Implementation Plan (6%)
Customer Service, Contract / Account Management & Continuity of Service Provision (4%)
DBS & DfE Requirements (4%)
Technical Support & Customer Helpdesk (4%)
Effectiveness of Transferring DBS Forms (2%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration, defence and social security services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 756983 median · 55.1 average (157 of 698 with a bid count)3.8 average (188 of 698 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL233Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThe Authority has not undertaken any preliminary market engagement.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056186
Latest release ID041053-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 14:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041053-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025tender041053-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041053-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:58:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056186",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSC1001365REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 year contract with the option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years. (5+1+1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Meeting DBS Service and Solution Specification Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service, Contract / Account Management & Continuity of Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "DBS & DfE Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Support & Customer Helpdesk",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Effectiveness of Transferring DBS Forms",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-18T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details can be found within the procurement documentation on Proactis Source to Contract. "
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details can be found within the procurement documentation on Proactis Source to Contract. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Disclosure & Barring Service for Flintshire County Council ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "041053-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041053-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T15:58:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire County Council (FCC / The Authority) is looking to procure a contract with an approved e-Broker  supplier which is a Registered Body for the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) to provide DBS checks to support safeguarding and recruitment process. The Authority currently undertakes 1500-2000 DBS Checks per annum, this is based on previous figures and is not minimum or guaranteed. All requirements of this procurement exercise can be found within Proactis Source to Contract the reference is GSC1001365REQ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH5 3FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Rainford",
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01824 712194"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority has not undertaken any preliminary market engagement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 041053-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041053-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:58:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056186",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSC1001365REQ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 year contract with the option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years. (5+1+1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Meeting DBS Service and Solution Specification Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service, Contract / Account Management & Continuity of Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "DBS & DfE Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Support & Customer Helpdesk",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Effectiveness of Transferring DBS Forms",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-18T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details can be found within the procurement documentation on Proactis Source to Contract. "
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details can be found within the procurement documentation on Proactis Source to Contract. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Disclosure & Barring Service for Flintshire County Council ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "041053-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041053-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T15:58:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire County Council (FCC / The Authority) is looking to procure a contract with an approved e-Broker  supplier which is a Registered Body for the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) to provide DBS checks to support safeguarding and recruitment process. The Authority currently undertakes 1500-2000 DBS Checks per annum, this is based on previous figures and is not minimum or guaranteed. All requirements of this procurement exercise can be found within Proactis Source to Contract the reference is GSC1001365REQ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-2356-PCDV",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH5 3FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dewi Sant "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-2356-PCDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Rainford",
        "email": "procurement@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01824 712194"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority has not undertaken any preliminary market engagement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}