Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Integrated Digital Platform Project is a core component of SEPA's Transformation Programme, shifting the organisation from designing change to delivering it in practice. It responds directly to our Annual Operating Plan 2026/27, which emphasises improved service delivery, better use of data, and greater efficiency in the context of increasing environmental and financial pressures. At present, SEPA operates through a fragmented landscape of systems and manual processes. Information is often held across multiple platforms, requiring re-entry and interpretation, which increases effort, reduces consistency, and limits the organisation's ability to respond effectively to growing demand. The Integrated Digital Platform Project will address these issues by creating an integrated digital platform spanning customer, regulatory and data services. This will enable workflows and data to move effectively across the organisation, reduce manual handling, and support more consistent and timely service delivery. SEPA will be using Government Commercial Agency Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (DOS7), Lot 2 - Digital Capability and Delivery Partners, using a single-stage competition.
UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,425 | 1 median · 14.4 average (3,275 of 8,425 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,923 of 8,425 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 453 | 3 median · 6.2 average (248 of 453 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (275 of 453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEPA undertook engagement with market as part of the procurement activities for the design of tender process. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082212-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:15:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082212-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082212-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQL-1246-RPXZ",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Digital Delivery Partner for Development of an Integrated Digital Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Integrated Digital Platform Project is a core component of SEPA's Transformation Programme, shifting the organisation from designing change to delivering it in practice. It responds directly to our Annual Operating Plan 2026/27, which emphasises improved service delivery, better use of data, and greater efficiency in the context of increasing environmental and financial pressures. \nAt present, SEPA operates through a fragmented landscape of systems and manual processes. Information is often held across multiple platforms, requiring re-entry and interpretation, which increases effort, reduces consistency, and limits the organisation's ability to respond effectively to growing demand. \nThe Integrated Digital Platform Project will address these issues by creating an integrated digital platform spanning customer, regulatory and data services. This will enable workflows and data to move effectively across the organisation, reduce manual handling, and support more consistent and timely service delivery.\nSEPA will be using Government Commercial Agency Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (DOS7), Lot 2 - Digital Capability and Delivery Partners, using a single-stage competition.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQL-1246-RPXZ",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holytown",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, Unit 6, 4 Parklands Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQL-1246-RPXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.communications@sepa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:15:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "SEPA undertook engagement with market as part of the procurement activities for the design of tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082212-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQL-1246-RPXZ",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Digital Delivery Partner for Development of an Integrated Digital Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Integrated Digital Platform Project is a core component of SEPA's Transformation Programme, shifting the organisation from designing change to delivering it in practice. It responds directly to our Annual Operating Plan 2026/27, which emphasises improved service delivery, better use of data, and greater efficiency in the context of increasing environmental and financial pressures. \nAt present, SEPA operates through a fragmented landscape of systems and manual processes. Information is often held across multiple platforms, requiring re-entry and interpretation, which increases effort, reduces consistency, and limits the organisation's ability to respond effectively to growing demand. \nThe Integrated Digital Platform Project will address these issues by creating an integrated digital platform spanning customer, regulatory and data services. This will enable workflows and data to move effectively across the organisation, reduce manual handling, and support more consistent and timely service delivery.\nSEPA will be using Government Commercial Agency Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (DOS7), Lot 2 - Digital Capability and Delivery Partners, using a single-stage competition.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQL-1246-RPXZ",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holytown",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, Unit 6, 4 Parklands Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQL-1246-RPXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.communications@sepa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:15:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "SEPA undertook engagement with market as part of the procurement activities for the design of tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}