Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL: "Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
15.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jun 2023, 12:09 BST | Last source update15 Jun 2023, 12:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a6c6 | ||
What is being bought
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invited tenders for the provision of a Community Dementia Support Service to provide a range of support for people living with memory concerns and those living with the effects of dementia including carers.
The Service consists of a team of Dementia Navigators, Manager and administrative support, as a minimum. The Lead Provider is required to ensure an effective structure is in place to deliver the different elements of the Service Sandwell wide.
The Service will support the health, wellbeing and independence of those accessing the Service in community settings including care homes. The Service will provide support in acute settings to ensure appropriate information is provided in a timely manner following a diagnosis, crisis avoidance to prevent an inappropriate admission to hospital and timely discharge for people appropriately admitted to hospital. The Service will deliver training for professionals, communities and people living with the effects of dementia including carers and those with a memory concerns to enable them to become self-managing.
The Service will be delivered on behalf of Sandwell MBC and the Black Country Integrated Care Board [BCICB] to support Sandwell citizens.
A total budget of £376,000 per 12-month period is available to deliver the Service in line with the Service specification which totals £1,128,000 (exclusive of VAT) for the entire potential contract period (this includes an option of a 1-year extension period).
The Tender Document(s) were made available to suppliers who Expressed an Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Jun 2023, 12:09 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Jun 2023, 12:09 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jun 2023, 12:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Jun 2023, 12:09 BST - Published value updated to £1,128,000
20 Feb 2023, 12:52 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Feb 2023, 12:52 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2023, 12:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Apr 2023, 13:00 BST
20 Feb 2023, 12:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2023, 12:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedPlease refer to the ITT Documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jun 2023, 12:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed Not published · £1,128,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Murray Hall Community Trust Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,128,000 · signed Not published · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Contracting authority GB-FTS-43945Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published