← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Brightly Software Limited via the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) for the provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 12 months.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Software supply services 72268000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Brightly Software Limited via the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) for the provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,0431 median · 15.2 average (2,653 of 7,043 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,159 of 7,043 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer201 median · 1.8 average (19 of 20 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11301 median · 1.6 average (25 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via CCS G-Cloud 14 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System

Statusactive
Value£624,686

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068eee
Latest release ID039703-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 09:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T10:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039703-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181186",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Brightly Software Limited via the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) for the provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise  Asset Management Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Brightly Software Limited via the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) for the provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181186",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039703-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 624686.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039703-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T10:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039703-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181186",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Brightly Software Limited via the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) for the provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise  Asset Management Software System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to Brightly Software Limited via the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) for the provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025, ending 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS G-Cloud 14 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Scarfe",
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181186",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039703-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of a cloud hosted Enterprise Asset Management Software System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 624686.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039703-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}