← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of a Bistro/Cafeteria Service

Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCleveland Fire Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jan 2022
Value£200,000
Published25 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Cleveland Fire Brigade is committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for its staff and to promote health and wellbeing within the workplace. A key aspect to this objective is for the organisation to provide a catering service at its main administration hub site in Hartlepool with the successful contractor being expected to work collaboratively with the Brigade ensuring that there is sufficient fresh food on offering each day which clearly show the nutritional value. The Contractor is required to provide a Catering Service to Cleveland Fire Brigade’s Training and Administration Hub which is based at Queens Meadow Business Park, Hartlepool, TS25 5TH

Delivery location

UKC1 · UKC · UK

Categories

Catering services 55520000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleveland Fire Brigade is committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for its staff and to promote health and wellbeing within the workplace. A key aspect to this objective is for the organisation to provide a catering service at its main administration hub site in Hartlepool with the successful contractor being expected to work collaboratively with the Brigade ensuring that there is sufficient fresh food on offering each day which clearly show the nutritional value. The Contractor is required to provide a Catering Service to Cleveland Fire Brigade’s Training and Administration Hub which is based at Queens Meadow Business Park, Hartlepool, TS25 5TH The Training & Administration Hub houses approximately 100 staff with an additional 20 staff also based at the Brigades Technical hub and workshops which is adjacent to the main administration hub. There is also a Training & Education Department within the administration hub which runs courses 7 days a week (Inc. every bank holiday apart from Christmas) for 51 weeks of the Year. There are also regular visitors who attend the brigade and require catering. Currently on the Queens Meadow Business Park there are no other catering vendors, the successful supplier would be able to promote the Bistro/Cafeteria facility to neighbouring facilities to increase business. Bidders should note that the contract will be based on Nil subsidy, therefore all overhead costs such as food, labour, sundries and contractor earnings are recovered from the gross profit earned from sales In return Cleveland Fire Brigade will provide the successful contractor with suitable premises and inventory (detailed in Appendix 1 – heavy equipment) in order to operate a commercial kitchen. The cost of Energy, water, equipment maintenance and deep cleans will be the responsibility of the Brigade during the contract duration

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC122.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)99Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f9fc
Latest release ID029325-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 25 2021 11:06:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-07T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40966&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2021tender029325-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029325-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-25T11:06:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35768",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S&P130/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade is committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for its staff and to promote health and wellbeing within the workplace.\nA key aspect to this objective is for the organisation to provide a catering service at its main administration hub site in Hartlepool with the successful contractor being expected to work collaboratively with the Brigade ensuring that there is sufficient fresh food on offering each day which clearly show the nutritional value.\nThe Contractor is required to provide a Catering Service to Cleveland Fire Brigade’s Training and Administration Hub which is based at Queens Meadow Business Park, Hartlepool, TS25 5TH\nThe Training & Administration Hub houses approximately 100 staff with an additional 20 staff also based at the Brigades Technical hub and workshops which is adjacent to the main administration hub.\nThere is also a Training & Education Department within the administration hub which runs courses 7 days a week (Inc. every bank holiday apart from Christmas) for 51 weeks of the Year.\nThere are also regular visitors who attend the brigade and require catering.\nCurrently on the Queens Meadow Business Park there are no other catering vendors, the successful supplier would be able to promote the Bistro/Cafeteria facility to neighbouring facilities to increase business.\nBidders should note that the contract will be based on Nil subsidy, therefore all overhead costs such as food, labour, sundries and contractor earnings are recovered from the gross profit earned from sales\nIn return Cleveland Fire Brigade will provide the successful contractor with suitable premises and inventory (detailed in Appendix 1 – heavy equipment) in order to operate a commercial kitchen. The cost of Energy, water, equipment maintenance and deep cleans will be the responsibility of the Brigade during the contract duration",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC1"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Bistro/Cafeteria Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade is committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for its staff and to promote health and wellbeing within the workplace.\nA key aspect to this objective is for the organisation to provide a catering service at its main administration hub site in Hartlepool with the successful contractor being expected to work collaboratively with the Brigade ensuring that there is sufficient fresh food on offering each day which clearly show the nutritional value.\nThe Contractor is required to provide a Catering Service to Cleveland Fire Brigade’s Training and Administration Hub which is based at Queens Meadow Business Park, Hartlepool, TS25 5TH",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40966&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35768",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training & Administration Hub, Queens Meadow Business Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/85799",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "this is not applicable",
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40966&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Julie Richards",
        "email": "jrichards@clevelandfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429874042"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35769",
      "name": "Peter Devlin",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training & Admin Hub, Queens Meadow Business Park, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peter Devlin"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2021 · 029325-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029325-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-25T11:06:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35768",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S&P130/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade is committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for its staff and to promote health and wellbeing within the workplace.\nA key aspect to this objective is for the organisation to provide a catering service at its main administration hub site in Hartlepool with the successful contractor being expected to work collaboratively with the Brigade ensuring that there is sufficient fresh food on offering each day which clearly show the nutritional value.\nThe Contractor is required to provide a Catering Service to Cleveland Fire Brigade’s Training and Administration Hub which is based at Queens Meadow Business Park, Hartlepool, TS25 5TH\nThe Training & Administration Hub houses approximately 100 staff with an additional 20 staff also based at the Brigades Technical hub and workshops which is adjacent to the main administration hub.\nThere is also a Training & Education Department within the administration hub which runs courses 7 days a week (Inc. every bank holiday apart from Christmas) for 51 weeks of the Year.\nThere are also regular visitors who attend the brigade and require catering.\nCurrently on the Queens Meadow Business Park there are no other catering vendors, the successful supplier would be able to promote the Bistro/Cafeteria facility to neighbouring facilities to increase business.\nBidders should note that the contract will be based on Nil subsidy, therefore all overhead costs such as food, labour, sundries and contractor earnings are recovered from the gross profit earned from sales\nIn return Cleveland Fire Brigade will provide the successful contractor with suitable premises and inventory (detailed in Appendix 1 – heavy equipment) in order to operate a commercial kitchen. The cost of Energy, water, equipment maintenance and deep cleans will be the responsibility of the Brigade during the contract duration",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKC1"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Bistro/Cafeteria Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade is committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for its staff and to promote health and wellbeing within the workplace.\nA key aspect to this objective is for the organisation to provide a catering service at its main administration hub site in Hartlepool with the successful contractor being expected to work collaboratively with the Brigade ensuring that there is sufficient fresh food on offering each day which clearly show the nutritional value.\nThe Contractor is required to provide a Catering Service to Cleveland Fire Brigade’s Training and Administration Hub which is based at Queens Meadow Business Park, Hartlepool, TS25 5TH",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40966&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35768",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training & Administration Hub, Queens Meadow Business Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/85799",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "this is not applicable",
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40966&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Julie Richards",
        "email": "jrichards@clevelandfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429874042"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35769",
      "name": "Peter Devlin",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training & Admin Hub, Queens Meadow Business Park, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peter Devlin"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}