Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
This service is to provide high quality, outcome-focused services which are safe and that meet the quality outcomes and safeguarding responsibilities of the Council. This will involve working to achieve the agreed outcomes as defined by the Service User, through a person-centred planning approach that puts Service Users and their Carers at the forefront of all decision making. The services that this will be achieved through include a 24/7 care staffing presence to respond to unplanned care requests and help engage with the delivery of activities as well as through the delivery of Planned Care and Support as requested by the individuals residing in the apartments in the Schemes to which the Council holds nomination rights.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a866 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084233-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 11:09:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084233-2025 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062363-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084233-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T11:09:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a 24/7 Core Wellbeing Service with Potential for Planned Care and Support at Housing 21 Extra Care Schemes with Leeds City Council Nominations (Box Tree Court and Lady Ida Lodge)",
"value": {
"amount": 2182698,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2182698
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for up to 24-months in any combination"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084233-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084233-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:09:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP16791R",
"name": "HOUSING 21"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "103262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a 24/7 Core Wellbeing Service with Potential for Planned Care and Support Extra Care Schemes with Leeds City Council Nominations (Box Tree Court and Lady Ida Lodge)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to provide high quality, outcome-focused services which are safe and that meet the quality outcomes and safeguarding responsibilities of the Council. This will involve working to achieve the agreed outcomes as defined by the Service User, through a person-centred planning approach that puts Service Users and their Carers at the forefront of all decision making. The services that this will be achieved through include a 24/7 care staffing presence to respond to unplanned care requests and help engage with the delivery of activities as well as through the delivery of Planned Care and Support as requested by the individuals residing in the apartments in the Schemes to which the Council holds nomination rights.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP16791R",
"name": "HOUSING 21",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing 21, 10th Floor Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.housing21.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP16791R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084233-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T11:09:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a 24/7 Core Wellbeing Service with Potential for Planned Care and Support at Housing 21 Extra Care Schemes with Leeds City Council Nominations (Box Tree Court and Lady Ida Lodge)",
"value": {
"amount": 2182698,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2182698
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for up to 24-months in any combination"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084233-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084233-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:09:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP16791R",
"name": "HOUSING 21"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "103262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of a 24/7 Core Wellbeing Service with Potential for Planned Care and Support Extra Care Schemes with Leeds City Council Nominations (Box Tree Court and Lady Ida Lodge)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to provide high quality, outcome-focused services which are safe and that meet the quality outcomes and safeguarding responsibilities of the Council. This will involve working to achieve the agreed outcomes as defined by the Service User, through a person-centred planning approach that puts Service Users and their Carers at the forefront of all decision making. The services that this will be achieved through include a 24/7 care staffing presence to respond to unplanned care requests and help engage with the delivery of activities as well as through the delivery of Planned Care and Support as requested by the individuals residing in the apartments in the Schemes to which the Council holds nomination rights.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP16791R",
"name": "HOUSING 21",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing 21, 10th Floor Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.housing21.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP16791R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062363-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T08:36:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a 24/7 Core Wellbeing Service with Potential for Planned Care and Support at Housing 21 Extra Care Schemes with Leeds City Council Nominations (Box Tree Court and Lady Ida Lodge)",
"value": {
"amount": 2020205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2020205
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for up to 24-months in any combination"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T08:36:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP16791R",
"name": "HOUSING 21"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "103262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of a 24/7 Core Wellbeing Service with Potential for Planned Care and Support Extra Care Schemes with Leeds City Council Nominations (Box Tree Court and Lady Ida Lodge)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is to provide high quality, outcome-focused services which are safe and that meet the quality outcomes and safeguarding responsibilities of the Council. This will involve working to achieve the agreed outcomes as defined by the Service User, through a person-centred planning approach that puts Service Users and their Carers at the forefront of all decision making. The services that this will be achieved through include a 24/7 care staffing presence to respond to unplanned care requests and help engage with the delivery of activities as well as through the delivery of Planned Care and Support as requested by the individuals residing in the apartments in the Schemes to which the Council holds nomination rights.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the grounds stated under Schedule 5 Paragraph 6 apply here as there is strong evidence that no reasonable alternative to Housing 21 providing the services exists for the following reasons: \na) There is an absence of competition on technical grounds due to Housing 21 owning and operating both the housing and care functions at both schemes. The Council's access into the schemes is through nomination rights to under half of all apartments at both schemes. It is through these nominations that individuals come into contact with the wider care services that are the subject of the direct award. \nb) The onsite 24/7 background care team cover delivered by Housing 21at both schemes is a service delivered to all apartments regardless of tenure, the majority of which fall outside of the Council's nominations. While the Council stipulates its expectations of an onsite 24/7 background support service it is not funded by the Council and instead is funded by tenants via direct arrangements between Housing 21 and the tenants. This is a mandatory service and is chargeable to each apartment (regardless of statutory care need) in order to sustain a 24/7 onsite care team presence. \nc) The same onsite care team can also deliver planned care and support hours and the service specification recognises Housing 21 to be the provider of choice in all instances where no other preference has been expressed by the service user. The business model of an onsite mandatory care team delivering additional hours of day-to-day personal care is what makes extra care support viable and affordable. The direct award recognises the presence of this business model as well as its necessity for service viability. It also recognises the high probability of Housing 21 being a service user's provider of choice at both schemes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP16791R",
"name": "HOUSING 21",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing 21, 10th Floor Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.housing21.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP16791R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}