← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision for Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping

Buyer: Pobl Group Ltd →

BuyerPobl Group Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Pobl Group currently has a contract in place for Grounds Maintenance which is due for renewal in 2025. In addition to this and following the recent merger with Linc Cymru, together with the volume of properties and new developments being handed over with the additional green spaces and woodland areas, the Group are exploring opportunities of looking at a Contract or Framework with multiple contractors to be able to deliver these services over the next four or five years. We are looking to undertake a few site visits to some of these developments on week commencing the 16th December 2024 in Swansea and Cardiff and Newport surrounding areas where we would welcome you to attend and see what types of projects we have which will also give you options to ask any questions which will allow us to shape the specification accordingly. For contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632

Delivery location

UKL · UKL1 · UKL14 · UKL15 · UKL17 · UKL18 · UKL2 · UKL21 · UKL22

Categories

Landscaping work for green areas 45112710Landscaping work for gardens 45112712Landscape gardening services 71421000Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Landscape gardening services 71421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pobl Group currently has a contract in place for Grounds Maintenance which is due for renewal in 2025. In addition to this and following the recent merger with Linc Cymru, together with the volume of properties and new developments being handed over with the additional green spaces and woodland areas, the Group are exploring opportunities of looking at a Contract or Framework with multiple contractors to be able to deliver these services over the next four or five years. We are looking to undertake a few site visits to some of these developments on week commencing the 16th December 2024 in Swansea and Cardiff and Newport surrounding areas where we would welcome you to attend and see what types of projects we have which will also give you options to ask any questions which will allow us to shape the specification accordingly. For contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work for gardens, Landscape gardening services, Landscaping work for green areas, Planting and maintenance services of green areasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for green areas (45112710); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer125 median · 6.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL39022.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 390 with a bid count)11 average (146 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c274
Latest release ID039191-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 05 2024 10:34:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2024planning039191-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039191-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T10:34:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c274",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1730",
    "name": "Pobl Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pobl Group currently has a contract in place for Grounds Maintenance which is due for renewal in 2025.\nIn addition to this and following the recent merger with Linc Cymru, together with the volume of properties and new developments being handed over with the additional green spaces and woodland areas, the Group are exploring opportunities of looking at a Contract or Framework with multiple contractors to be able to deliver these services over the next four or five years. We are looking to undertake a few site visits to some of these developments on week commencing the 16th December 2024 in Swansea and Cardiff and Newport surrounding areas where we would welcome you to attend and see what types of projects we have which will also give you options to ask any questions which will allow us to shape the specification accordingly.\nFor contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pobl Group currently has a contract in place for Grounds Maintenance which is due for renewal in 2025.\nIn addition to this and following the recent merger with Linc Cymru, together with the volume of properties and new developments being handed over with the additional green spaces and woodland areas, the Group are exploring opportunities of looking at a Contract or Framework with multiple contractors to be able to deliver these services over the next four or five years. We are looking to undertake a few site visits to some of these developments on week commencing the 16th December 2024 in Swansea and Cardiff and Newport surrounding areas where we would welcome you to attend and see what types of projects we have which will also give you options to ask any questions which will allow us to shape the specification accordingly.\nFor contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1730",
      "name": "Pobl Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA7 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pobl House, Phoenix Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://poblgroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0512",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RSL"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Thomas Cadwallader",
        "email": "thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792460609"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Pobl Group wishes potential contractors who may be interested in attending our sites, both new sites that are due to be handed over to the Group as well as existing sites that are currently with the Group.\nFor contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146143.\n(WA Ref:146143)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039191-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039191-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T10:34:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c274",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1730",
    "name": "Pobl Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pobl Group currently has a contract in place for Grounds Maintenance which is due for renewal in 2025.\nIn addition to this and following the recent merger with Linc Cymru, together with the volume of properties and new developments being handed over with the additional green spaces and woodland areas, the Group are exploring opportunities of looking at a Contract or Framework with multiple contractors to be able to deliver these services over the next four or five years. We are looking to undertake a few site visits to some of these developments on week commencing the 16th December 2024 in Swansea and Cardiff and Newport surrounding areas where we would welcome you to attend and see what types of projects we have which will also give you options to ask any questions which will allow us to shape the specification accordingly.\nFor contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Grounds Maintenance and Landscaping",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pobl Group currently has a contract in place for Grounds Maintenance which is due for renewal in 2025.\nIn addition to this and following the recent merger with Linc Cymru, together with the volume of properties and new developments being handed over with the additional green spaces and woodland areas, the Group are exploring opportunities of looking at a Contract or Framework with multiple contractors to be able to deliver these services over the next four or five years. We are looking to undertake a few site visits to some of these developments on week commencing the 16th December 2024 in Swansea and Cardiff and Newport surrounding areas where we would welcome you to attend and see what types of projects we have which will also give you options to ask any questions which will allow us to shape the specification accordingly.\nFor contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1730",
      "name": "Pobl Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA7 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pobl House, Phoenix Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://poblgroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0512",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RSL"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Thomas Cadwallader",
        "email": "thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792460609"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Pobl Group wishes potential contractors who may be interested in attending our sites, both new sites that are due to be handed over to the Group as well as existing sites that are currently with the Group.\nFor contact details and please send any questions and if you are willing to attend to myself, Tom Cadwallader, Head of Procurement at thomas.cadwallader@poblgroup.co.uk or call me on 07896047632\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146143.\n(WA Ref:146143)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}