← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision for Cornmill Meadows Hydrological Study

Buyer: Lee Valley Regional Park Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLee Valley Regional Park Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Jun 2026
Value£40,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Lee Valley Regional Park Authority invites tenders for an in-depth Hydrological Study at Cornmill Meadows, Waltham Abbey, EN9 2ES. Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI is designated for its outstanding assemblage of dragonflies and damselflies. A high-level survey of the site in 2022 found that these species are under threat due to falling water levels and highlighted the urgency of an in-depth hydrology survey to assess the causes and plan for remediation. In addition, work currently underway at the neighbouring Royal Gunpowder Mills (RGM) site seeks to address issues with the co-located Waltham Abbey SSSI. The next stage of that project requires monitoring of water flows in the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea. The results of this study should meet that demand. Our aim is to understand the hydrology of the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI, with particular reference to water flows through the site, and to inform future water management requirements, including under extreme conditions which may occur due to climate change.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision for Cornmill Meadows Hydrological Study

Statusactive
Value£42,414
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691eb
Latest release ID067214-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 11:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041271-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067214-2026
6 May 2026tender041271-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:16:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
    "name": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Geology services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental protection"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision for Cornmill Meadows Hydrological Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42413.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50897.49
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067214-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067214-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:16:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNV-5313-VNXP",
          "name": "Adler and Allan Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LVRPA2026/06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Cornmill Meadows Hydrological Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority invites tenders for an in-depth Hydrological Study at Cornmill Meadows, Waltham Abbey, EN9 2ES. Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI is designated for its outstanding assemblage of dragonflies and damselflies. A high-level survey of the site in 2022 found that these species are under threat due to falling water levels and highlighted the urgency of an in-depth hydrology survey to assess the causes and plan for remediation. In addition, work currently underway at the neighbouring Royal Gunpowder Mills (RGM) site seeks to address issues with the co-located Waltham Abbey SSSI. The next stage of that project requires monitoring of water flows in the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea.  The results of this study should meet that demand. Our aim is to understand the hydrology of the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI, with particular reference to water flows through the site, and to inform future water management requirements, including under extreme conditions which may occur due to climate change.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
      "name": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN2 9HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myddelton House, Bulls Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leevalleypark.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cath Patrick",
        "email": "lvrpaprocurement@leevalleypark.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNV-5313-VNXP",
      "name": "Adler and Allan Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kirsty.spencer@adlerandallan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067214-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:16:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
    "name": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Geology services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental protection"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision for Cornmill Meadows Hydrological Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42413.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50897.49
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067214-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067214-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:16:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNV-5313-VNXP",
          "name": "Adler and Allan Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LVRPA2026/06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Cornmill Meadows Hydrological Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority invites tenders for an in-depth Hydrological Study at Cornmill Meadows, Waltham Abbey, EN9 2ES. Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI is designated for its outstanding assemblage of dragonflies and damselflies. A high-level survey of the site in 2022 found that these species are under threat due to falling water levels and highlighted the urgency of an in-depth hydrology survey to assess the causes and plan for remediation. In addition, work currently underway at the neighbouring Royal Gunpowder Mills (RGM) site seeks to address issues with the co-located Waltham Abbey SSSI. The next stage of that project requires monitoring of water flows in the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea.  The results of this study should meet that demand. Our aim is to understand the hydrology of the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI, with particular reference to water flows through the site, and to inform future water management requirements, including under extreme conditions which may occur due to climate change.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
      "name": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN2 9HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myddelton House, Bulls Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leevalleypark.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cath Patrick",
        "email": "lvrpaprocurement@leevalleypark.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNV-5313-VNXP",
      "name": "Adler and Allan Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kirsty.spencer@adlerandallan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041271-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T07:57:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
    "name": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LVRPA2026/06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The project will be evaluated, and awarded, on the basis of a Price (60%) and Quality\n(40%) split. For full details of the award criteria, and evaluation methodology, please refer\nto the RFQ document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for Cornmill Meadows Hydrological Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/leevalley/aspx/",
        "description": "This tender process will be conducted exclusively via the In-Tend platform. Please\nregister there for access to all relevant tender documentation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "041271-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041271-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T07:57:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority invites tenders for an in-depth Hydrological Study at Cornmill Meadows, Waltham Abbey, EN9 2ES. Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI is designated for its outstanding assemblage of dragonflies and damselflies. A high-level survey of the site in 2022 found that these species are under threat due to falling water levels and highlighted the urgency of an in-depth hydrology survey to assess the causes and plan for remediation. In addition, work currently underway at the neighbouring Royal Gunpowder Mills (RGM) site seeks to address issues with the co-located Waltham Abbey SSSI. The next stage of that project requires monitoring of water flows in the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea.  The results of this study should meet that demand. Our aim is to understand the hydrology of the Cornmill Stream and Old River Lea SSSI, with particular reference to water flows through the site, and to inform future water management requirements, including under extreme conditions which may occur due to climate change.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/leevalley/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
      "name": "Lee Valley Regional Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN2 9HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myddelton House, Bulls Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leevalleypark.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLZ-1635-RLHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cath Patrick",
        "email": "lvrpaprocurement@leevalleypark.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}