Lot 1
Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire
UKE3
Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver (60170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,525 | 14 median · 29.9 average (1,978 of 2,525 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,994 of 2,525 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 9 | 90 median · 90 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 26 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a008 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 16:37:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-18 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T17:37:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"name": "Ms Jo Kirk",
"email": "jo.kirk@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142211562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82506",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T17:37:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39805",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"name": "Ms Jo Kirk",
"email": "jo.kirk@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142211562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82506",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}