Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire • LOT 1 - Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools) • LOT 2 - Batch 26008 (Service 51 - Doncaster)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a004 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064304-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 13:58:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047409-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064304-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047409-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)",
"value": {
"amount": 292313,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350775
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15672343",
"name": "SMT Bus and Coach Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26008 (Service 51 - Doncaster)",
"value": {
"amount": 53602.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64323.49
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15672343",
"name": "SMT Bus and Coach Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)",
"value": {
"amount": 121600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 145920
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15871861",
"name": "CHAD HEALEY EUROPEAN LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "4",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)",
"value": {
"amount": 102600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123120
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778802",
"name": "GLOBE HOLIDAYS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN817007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire\n•\tLOT 1 - Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)\n•\tLOT 2 - Batch 26008 (Service 51 - Doncaster)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15672343",
"name": "SMT Bus and Coach Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster,",
"postalCode": "DN9 3JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Spey Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15672343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.taylor@smtbusandcoach.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15871861",
"name": "CHAD HEALEY EUROPEAN LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S74 0DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40-42 Sheffield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15871861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chadhealey-european@outlook.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHZ-1984-ZNZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778802",
"name": "GLOBE HOLIDAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Eldon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.globeholidays.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02778802",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@globeholidays.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTY-3197-YNHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)",
"value": {
"amount": 292313,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350775
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15672343",
"name": "SMT Bus and Coach Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26008 (Service 51 - Doncaster)",
"value": {
"amount": 53602.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64323.49
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15672343",
"name": "SMT Bus and Coach Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)",
"value": {
"amount": 121600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 145920
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15871861",
"name": "CHAD HEALEY EUROPEAN LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "4",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)",
"value": {
"amount": 102600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123120
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:58:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778802",
"name": "GLOBE HOLIDAYS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN817007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire\n•\tLOT 1 - Batch 26006 (Barnsley schools)\n•\tLOT 2 - Batch 26008 (Service 51 - Doncaster)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15672343",
"name": "SMT Bus and Coach Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster,",
"postalCode": "DN9 3JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Spey Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15672343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.taylor@smtbusandcoach.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15871861",
"name": "CHAD HEALEY EUROPEAN LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S74 0DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40-42 Sheffield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15871861",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chadhealey-european@outlook.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHZ-1984-ZNZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778802",
"name": "GLOBE HOLIDAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Eldon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.globeholidays.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02778802",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@globeholidays.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTY-3197-YNHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047409-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T17:31:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2628000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 2190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2628000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "All documents are available via ProContract tender portal. Project ID DN817007",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T17:31:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "1South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) are currently seeking tenders from companies who are interested in operating local bus including services in South Yorkshire.\nThe Authority anticipates that the contract will start as follows:\nBatch 26006 (Barnsley schools): 1 September 2026 - 31 July 2027 (190 schooldays)\nBatch 26008 (Service 51 - Doncaster): 30 August 2026 - 4 September 2027 (53 weeks)\nThe Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}