← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Providing legal advice to NRW under the Parliamentary Agents framework

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Call-off contract from the Parliamentary Legal Service Framework 2025-2029. Value up to £80,000.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04e9ad

Awards

Contracts

Providing legal advice to NRW under the Parliamentary Agents framework

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc7b
Latest release ID071917-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 10:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025award, contract071917-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T10:44:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPBV-2682-LCYZ",
          "name": "Broadfield"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2082297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Providing legal advice to NRW under the Parliamentary Agents framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Call-off contract from the Parliamentary Legal Service Framework 2025-2029. Value up to £80,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca White",
        "email": "rebecca.white@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+443000654504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBV-2682-LCYZ",
      "name": "Broadfield",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadfield Law One, Bartholomew Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBV-2682-LCYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "markchallis@broadfield-law.com",
        "telephone": "+4420 7783 3413"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Providing legal advice to NRW under the Parliamentary Agents framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071917-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071917-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-07T10:44:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e9ad",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9ad",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071917-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T10:44:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPBV-2682-LCYZ",
          "name": "Broadfield"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2082297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Providing legal advice to NRW under the Parliamentary Agents framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Call-off contract from the Parliamentary Legal Service Framework 2025-2029. Value up to £80,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca White",
        "email": "rebecca.white@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+443000654504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBV-2682-LCYZ",
      "name": "Broadfield",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 7BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadfield Law One, Bartholomew Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBV-2682-LCYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "markchallis@broadfield-law.com",
        "telephone": "+4420 7783 3413"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Providing legal advice to NRW under the Parliamentary Agents framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071917-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071917-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-07T10:44:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e9ad",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9ad",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}