← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provide Waste Removal services for Leiicester College

Buyer: Leicester College →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeicester College
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Provision of waste removal services

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Waste-tip management services 90533000

Lot details

Lot 1

Waste removal

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21219 median · 15.8 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)3.1 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0344e3
Latest release ID015934-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 18:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022tender015934-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015934-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T19:51:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-863",
    "name": "Leicester College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10660 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Waste removal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provide Waste Removal services for Leiicester College",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste removal services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "scurtis@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54975",
      "name": "leicester college",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "leicester",
        "postalCode": "le2 7lw",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "freemans park campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "leicester college"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scurtis@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909534679"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015934-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015934-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T19:51:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-863",
    "name": "Leicester College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10660 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Waste removal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provide Waste Removal services for Leiicester College",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of waste removal services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90533000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste-tip management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "scurtis@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54975",
      "name": "leicester college",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "leicester",
        "postalCode": "le2 7lw",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "freemans park campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "leicester college"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scurtis@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909534679"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}