← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provide CIC Cleaning ITT

Buyer: Provide CIC →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerProvide CIC
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Oct 2024
Value£500,000
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

1.1. Provide Community Interest Company operate from a number of offices and clinics across Essex and East Anglia. Due to the growth of services offered over the last few years and the subsequent growth in the property estate, the company currently employs a number of different cleaning service companies across its estate. The objective of this ITT is to consolidate these services into one contract for cleaning services across the properties covered by this ITT.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Office cleaning services 90919200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide Community Interest Company operate from a number of offices and clinics across Essex and East Anglia. Due to the growth of services offered over the last few years and the subsequent growth in the property estate, the company currently employs a number of different cleaning service companies across its estate. The objective of this ITT is to consolidate these services into one contract for cleaning services across the properties covered by this ITT.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Office cleaning services (90919200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2577 median · 47 average (84 of 257 with a bid count)6.9 average (91 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5855 median · 6.9 average (10 of 585 with a bid count)2 average (10 of 585 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a6c
Latest release ID029275-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 14:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-04T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-07T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024tender029275-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029275-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T15:46:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124144",
    "name": "Provide CIC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "a 2 year extension of the contract is possible after the expiry of the initial term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provide Community Interest Company operate from a number of offices and clinics across Essex and East Anglia.  Due to the growth of services offered over the last few years and the subsequent growth in the property estate, the company currently employs a number of different cleaning service companies across its estate.  The objective of this ITT is to consolidate these services into one contract for cleaning services across the properties covered by this ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Offices and clinics as described in the ITT document"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provide CIC Cleaning ITT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tProvide Community Interest Company operate from a number of offices and clinics across Essex and East Anglia.  Due to the growth of services offered over the last few years and the subsequent growth in the property estate, the company currently employs a number of different cleaning service companies across its estate.  The objective of this ITT is to consolidate these services into one contract for cleaning services across the properties covered by this ITT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124144",
      "name": "Provide CIC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://providecommunity.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43037",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Community Interest Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Provide CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Lee Freeman",
        "email": "lee.freeman@auditel.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7917132975"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232758.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232758)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029275-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029275-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T15:46:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124144",
    "name": "Provide CIC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "a 2 year extension of the contract is possible after the expiry of the initial term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provide Community Interest Company operate from a number of offices and clinics across Essex and East Anglia.  Due to the growth of services offered over the last few years and the subsequent growth in the property estate, the company currently employs a number of different cleaning service companies across its estate.  The objective of this ITT is to consolidate these services into one contract for cleaning services across the properties covered by this ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Offices and clinics as described in the ITT document"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provide CIC Cleaning ITT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tProvide Community Interest Company operate from a number of offices and clinics across Essex and East Anglia.  Due to the growth of services offered over the last few years and the subsequent growth in the property estate, the company currently employs a number of different cleaning service companies across its estate.  The objective of this ITT is to consolidate these services into one contract for cleaning services across the properties covered by this ITT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124144",
      "name": "Provide CIC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://providecommunity.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43037",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Community Interest Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Provide CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Lee Freeman",
        "email": "lee.freeman@auditel.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7917132975"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232758.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232758)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}