Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 30 Mar 2026, 11:54 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Protoype Fast Reactor Ventilation Ductwork Manufacture

Official notice

Authority: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Public body)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£420,200≈ £458k / year · £504,240 inc. VAT24.1% above final estimate
Submissions closed 11 May 2026awarded 20 Jul 2026
Awarded to Gows Lybster Limited2 awards
Contract term 11 moends 30 Apr 2027 · up to 29 Oct 2027 with extensions · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Protoype Fast Reactor Ventilation Ductwork Manufacture

CPV: Mechanical engineering installation works · Ventilation ducting

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 11 moSMEPublished value£420,200
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 30 Apr 2027 (11 mo) · up to 29 Oct 2027 with extensionsValue: £420,200 exc. VAT · £504,240 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Extensions resulting from compensation events.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: Technical ability
  • Social Value: Social Value Provision
  • Commercial: Price List
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Mar 2026, 11:54 BST
Last source update
19 Aug 2026, 08:46 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 19 May 2026
Authority reference
C27456
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-029015
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Mechanical engineering installation worksVentilation ducting
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0677a5 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

The payment model that will be utilised under the NEC4 Supply Contract is based on completion of Price List items.

Payments made within 30 days for valid, undisputed invoices submitted through the contract management system employed.

Review and risk notes
Risks

Free issue materials condition deterioration.

Other related Client operations delaying Delivery and extending storage after fabrication.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Mar 2026 → 19 Aug 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published207 days ago
    30 Mar 2026, 11:54 BST
  2. Clarification questions by189 days ago
    17 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline165 days ago
    11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by156 days ago
    19 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts144 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent93 days ago
    22 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Standstill ends83 days ago
    31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Latest notice published65 days ago
    19 Aug 2026, 08:46 BST

Notice history

7 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Mar 2026, 11:54 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    21 Apr 2026, 14:34 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
    21 Apr 2026, 14:34 BST
    +14 days · was 27 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract award notice published
    22 Jul 2026, 09:36 BST
    UK6
  5. Status changed to complete
    22 Jul 2026, 09:36 BST
  6. Contract signature expected
    4 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  7. Contract details notice published
    19 Aug 2026, 08:46 BST
    UK7
Published amendments (1)

The date for submission of the tender has been extended by 14 days from 12.00 Noon on 27 April 2026 to 12.00 Noon on 11 May 2026.

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-03: 1 release · 30 Mar 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £521,5741 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 66 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Aug 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Gows Lybster LimitedPrototype Fast Reactor Ventilation Upgrade Ductwork Fabrication4 Aug 2026 – 7 Jun 2027 · up to 3 Sept 2027Extensions: Resulting from Compensation events£521,574same award published again · counted once20 Jul 2026standstill to 31 Jul 2026Standstill
Gows Lybster Limited£521,574 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Prototype Fast Reactor Ventilation Upgrade Ductwork Fabrication · Gows Lybster Limited

    Signed
    17 Aug 2026
    Value
    £521,574
    Period
    17 Aug 2026 – 18 Jun 2027 · up to 17 Dec 2027 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Compensation Events

    No agreed KPIs: Below KPI Thresold

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6final-stage tenders60—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PXPQ-2228-DGTY Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley, Warrington, North West, WA3 6GRContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Gows Lybster LimitedAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PBHL-3158-MLBX Scaraben House, Hillhead, Lybster, Scotland, KW3 6ASContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender