← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Prototype Retrofit Project

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden (LBC) is proposing to develop a prototype solution to install rooftop solar PV generation and battery energy storage systems (BESS) to generate, store and optimise power usage at properties. The solution will develop a billing platform to provide residents with discounted energy bills and paying back the investor. The billing platform, payback mechanism and associated legal and financing structures are bespoke to the prototype. It is envisaged that the project will comprise an Energy Services Agreement (ESA) with a Special Purpose Vehicle (ESCo) and a number of supporting and ancillary contractual arrangements for the development of the prototype solution (including initial appointments for development services prior to entering into the ESA and other main project documents).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant justifications are paragraph 2 (Prototypes and development) and paragraph 5 (single suppliers) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. Paragraph 2 of Schedule 5 (Prototypes and development): The project is being developed by LBC as a prototype to test the suitability of a retrofit solution to provide more affordable and more sustainable homes for its residents. It is being developed with L&G, supported by a specialist energy services platform provided by Sero. The prototype seeks to test the suitability and viability of an off-balance sheet, project finance structure (ESCo) that will provide the funding, installation, maintenance and operation of Energy-as-a-Service assets (Solar PV and BESS) onto residential properties owned by LBC for 30 year period. The project is unprecedented in both its offering and scale and duration. Approximately 3,000 homes are within scope, representing approximately 9% of LBC’s housing stock. This is a prototype which is part of a wider programme of piloting different routes to decarbonisation. It involves the development of novel goods and services at the request of LBC as a trial for an even larger investment at some point in the future, which it is envisaged can be made subject to a competitive procurement. Paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 (single suppliers): the project is being developed by LBC together with a partnership between L&G and Sero who have developed know-how and other intellectual property rights relevant to the prototype solution LBC wishes to develop. LBC is not aware of any reasonable alternatives that would allow for a competitive procurement of the proposed prototype.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment, singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot Applicable

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05face
Latest release ID085088-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 16:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085088-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085088-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T16:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05face",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Prototype Retrofit Project ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085088-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085088-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:20:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
          "name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
          "name": "Sero Life Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2056-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800828",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prototype Retrofit Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden (LBC) is proposing to develop a prototype solution to install rooftop solar PV generation and battery energy storage systems (BESS) to generate, store and optimise power usage at properties. The solution will develop a billing platform to provide residents with discounted energy bills and paying back the investor. The billing platform, payback mechanism and associated legal and financing structures are bespoke to the prototype.  It is envisaged that the project will comprise an Energy Services Agreement (ESA) with a Special Purpose Vehicle (ESCo) and a number of supporting and ancillary contractual arrangements for the development of the prototype solution (including initial appointments for development services prior to entering into the ESA and other main project documents).  ",
    "riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant justifications are paragraph 2 (Prototypes and development) and paragraph 5 (single suppliers) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nParagraph 2 of Schedule 5 (Prototypes and development): The project is being developed by LBC as a prototype to test the suitability of a retrofit solution to provide more affordable and more sustainable homes for its residents. It is being developed with L&G, supported by a specialist energy services platform provided by Sero. The prototype seeks to test the suitability and viability of an off-balance sheet, project finance structure (ESCo) that will provide the funding, installation, maintenance and operation of Energy-as-a-Service assets (Solar PV and BESS) onto residential properties owned by LBC for 30 year period. The project is unprecedented in both its offering and scale and duration. Approximately 3,000 homes are within scope, representing approximately 9% of LBC’s housing stock. This is a prototype which is part of a wider programme of piloting different routes to decarbonisation. It involves the development of novel goods and services at the request of LBC as a trial for an even larger investment at some point in the future, which it is envisaged can be made subject to a competitive procurement.\nParagraph 5 of Schedule 5 (single suppliers): the project is being developed by LBC together with a partnership between L&G and Sero who have developed know-how and other intellectual property rights relevant to the prototype solution LBC wishes to develop. LBC is not aware of any reasonable alternatives that would allow for a competitive procurement of the proposed prototype.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
      "name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZB-8516-VDNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Perminder.Tanday@group.landg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
      "name": "Sero Life Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House, Womanby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james@sero.life"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085088-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085088-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T16:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05face",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Prototype Retrofit Project ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 110000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085088-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085088-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:20:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
          "name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
          "name": "Sero Life Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2056-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN800828",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prototype Retrofit Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden (LBC) is proposing to develop a prototype solution to install rooftop solar PV generation and battery energy storage systems (BESS) to generate, store and optimise power usage at properties. The solution will develop a billing platform to provide residents with discounted energy bills and paying back the investor. The billing platform, payback mechanism and associated legal and financing structures are bespoke to the prototype.  It is envisaged that the project will comprise an Energy Services Agreement (ESA) with a Special Purpose Vehicle (ESCo) and a number of supporting and ancillary contractual arrangements for the development of the prototype solution (including initial appointments for development services prior to entering into the ESA and other main project documents).  ",
    "riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant justifications are paragraph 2 (Prototypes and development) and paragraph 5 (single suppliers) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nParagraph 2 of Schedule 5 (Prototypes and development): The project is being developed by LBC as a prototype to test the suitability of a retrofit solution to provide more affordable and more sustainable homes for its residents. It is being developed with L&G, supported by a specialist energy services platform provided by Sero. The prototype seeks to test the suitability and viability of an off-balance sheet, project finance structure (ESCo) that will provide the funding, installation, maintenance and operation of Energy-as-a-Service assets (Solar PV and BESS) onto residential properties owned by LBC for 30 year period. The project is unprecedented in both its offering and scale and duration. Approximately 3,000 homes are within scope, representing approximately 9% of LBC’s housing stock. This is a prototype which is part of a wider programme of piloting different routes to decarbonisation. It involves the development of novel goods and services at the request of LBC as a trial for an even larger investment at some point in the future, which it is envisaged can be made subject to a competitive procurement.\nParagraph 5 of Schedule 5 (single suppliers): the project is being developed by LBC together with a partnership between L&G and Sero who have developed know-how and other intellectual property rights relevant to the prototype solution LBC wishes to develop. LBC is not aware of any reasonable alternatives that would allow for a competitive procurement of the proposed prototype.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
      "name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZB-8516-VDNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Perminder.Tanday@group.landg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
      "name": "Sero Life Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House, Womanby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james@sero.life"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}