Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
The London Borough of Camden (LBC) is proposing to develop a prototype solution to install rooftop solar PV generation and battery energy storage systems (BESS) to generate, store and optimise power usage at properties. The solution will develop a billing platform to provide residents with discounted energy bills and paying back the investor. The billing platform, payback mechanism and associated legal and financing structures are bespoke to the prototype. It is envisaged that the project will comprise an Energy Services Agreement (ESA) with a Special Purpose Vehicle (ESCo) and a number of supporting and ancillary contractual arrangements for the development of the prototype solution (including initial appointments for development services prior to entering into the ESA and other main project documents).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05facd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085086-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 16:15:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085086-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085086-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:15:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05facd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV & Battery Retrofit at Scale (RaS) Project ",
"value": {
"amount": 110000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:15:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
"name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
"name": "Sero Life Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN800828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prototype Retrofit Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (LBC) is proposing to develop a prototype solution to install rooftop solar PV generation and battery energy storage systems (BESS) to generate, store and optimise power usage at properties. The solution will develop a billing platform to provide residents with discounted energy bills and paying back the investor. The billing platform, payback mechanism and associated legal and financing structures are bespoke to the prototype. It is envisaged that the project will comprise an Energy Services Agreement (ESA) with a Special Purpose Vehicle (ESCo) and a number of supporting and ancillary contractual arrangements for the development of the prototype solution (including initial appointments for development services prior to entering into the ESA and other main project documents). ",
"riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant justifications are paragraph 2 (Prototypes and development) and paragraph 5 (single suppliers) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nParagraph 2 of Schedule 5 (Prototypes and development): The project is being developed by LBC as a prototype to test the suitability of a retrofit solution to provide more affordable and more sustainable homes for its residents. It is being developed with L&G, supported by a specialist energy services platform provided by Sero. The prototype seeks to test the suitability and viability of an off-balance sheet, project finance structure (ESCo) that will provide the funding, installation, maintenance and operation of Energy-as-a-Service assets (Solar PV and BESS) onto residential properties owned by LBC for 30 year period. The project is unprecedented in both its offering and scale and duration. Approximately 3,000 homes are within scope, representing approximately 9% of LBC’s housing stock. This is a prototype which is part of a wider programme of piloting different routes to decarbonisation. It involves the development of novel goods and services at the request of LBC as a trial for an even larger investment at some point in the future, which it is envisaged can be made subject to a competitive procurement.\nParagraph 5 of Schedule 5 (single suppliers): the project is being developed by LBC together with a partnership between L&G and Sero who have developed know-how and other intellectual property rights relevant to the prototype solution LBC wishes to develop. LBC is not aware of any reasonable alternatives that would allow for a competitive procurement of the proposed prototype.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
"name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Coleman Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZB-8516-VDNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Perminder.Tanday@group.landg.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
"name": "Sero Life Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westgate House, Womanby Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jayesh@sero.life"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085086-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T16:15:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05facd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV & Battery Retrofit at Scale (RaS) Project ",
"value": {
"amount": 110000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085086-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085086-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:15:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
"name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
"name": "Sero Life Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN800828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Prototype Retrofit Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (LBC) is proposing to develop a prototype solution to install rooftop solar PV generation and battery energy storage systems (BESS) to generate, store and optimise power usage at properties. The solution will develop a billing platform to provide residents with discounted energy bills and paying back the investor. The billing platform, payback mechanism and associated legal and financing structures are bespoke to the prototype. It is envisaged that the project will comprise an Energy Services Agreement (ESA) with a Special Purpose Vehicle (ESCo) and a number of supporting and ancillary contractual arrangements for the development of the prototype solution (including initial appointments for development services prior to entering into the ESA and other main project documents). ",
"riskDetails": "Not Applicable",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant justifications are paragraph 2 (Prototypes and development) and paragraph 5 (single suppliers) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nParagraph 2 of Schedule 5 (Prototypes and development): The project is being developed by LBC as a prototype to test the suitability of a retrofit solution to provide more affordable and more sustainable homes for its residents. It is being developed with L&G, supported by a specialist energy services platform provided by Sero. The prototype seeks to test the suitability and viability of an off-balance sheet, project finance structure (ESCo) that will provide the funding, installation, maintenance and operation of Energy-as-a-Service assets (Solar PV and BESS) onto residential properties owned by LBC for 30 year period. The project is unprecedented in both its offering and scale and duration. Approximately 3,000 homes are within scope, representing approximately 9% of LBC’s housing stock. This is a prototype which is part of a wider programme of piloting different routes to decarbonisation. It involves the development of novel goods and services at the request of LBC as a trial for an even larger investment at some point in the future, which it is envisaged can be made subject to a competitive procurement.\nParagraph 5 of Schedule 5 (single suppliers): the project is being developed by LBC together with a partnership between L&G and Sero who have developed know-how and other intellectual property rights relevant to the prototype solution LBC wishes to develop. LBC is not aware of any reasonable alternatives that would allow for a competitive procurement of the proposed prototype.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZB-8516-VDNT",
"name": "LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Coleman Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZB-8516-VDNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Perminder.Tanday@group.landg.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
"name": "Sero Life Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 1BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westgate House, Womanby Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPT-2558-ZZDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jayesh@sero.life"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}