Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria University intends to directly award a contract for a Protein Purification System to GLOBAL LIFE SCIENCES SOLUTIONS OPERATIONS UK LTD/CYTIVA. The requirement is for a system with bespoke technical specifications essential for project 1220794: Sustainable Styles. These specifications include column valve configurations and integrated fraction collection which are unique to the supplier’s proprietary design. The system must be compatible with UNICORN software, which is the established standard for the University's existing research workflows. Due to these specific technical requirements and the need for software interoperability, no reasonable alternative exists. An absence of competition for technical reasons has therefore been identified. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009853083
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061043 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007334-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 19:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007334-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007334-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T19:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chromatographs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protein Purification System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45415.69
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T19:05:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12063780",
"name": "GLOBAL LIFE SCIENCES SOLUTIONS OPERATIONS UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE0039413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Protein Purification System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University intends to directly award a contract for a Protein Purification System to GLOBAL LIFE SCIENCES SOLUTIONS OPERATIONS UK LTD/CYTIVA.\nThe requirement is for a system with bespoke technical specifications essential for project 1220794: Sustainable Styles. These specifications include column valve configurations and integrated fraction collection which are unique to the supplier’s proprietary design. The system must be compatible with UNICORN software, which is the established standard for the University's existing research workflows. Due to these specific technical requirements and the need for software interoperability, no reasonable alternative exists. An absence of competition for technical reasons has therefore been identified.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009853083",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 232 6002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12063780",
"name": "GLOBAL LIFE SCIENCES SOLUTIONS OPERATIONS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Little Chalfont",
"postalCode": "HP7 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amersham Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12063780",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OrdersUK@cytiva.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007334-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T19:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chromatographs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Protein Purification System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45415.69
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T19:05:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12063780",
"name": "GLOBAL LIFE SCIENCES SOLUTIONS OPERATIONS UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE0039413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Protein Purification System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University intends to directly award a contract for a Protein Purification System to GLOBAL LIFE SCIENCES SOLUTIONS OPERATIONS UK LTD/CYTIVA.\nThe requirement is for a system with bespoke technical specifications essential for project 1220794: Sustainable Styles. These specifications include column valve configurations and integrated fraction collection which are unique to the supplier’s proprietary design. The system must be compatible with UNICORN software, which is the established standard for the University's existing research workflows. Due to these specific technical requirements and the need for software interoperability, no reasonable alternative exists. An absence of competition for technical reasons has therefore been identified.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009853083",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "Northumbria University at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 232 6002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12063780",
"name": "GLOBAL LIFE SCIENCES SOLUTIONS OPERATIONS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Little Chalfont",
"postalCode": "HP7 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amersham Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12063780",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OrdersUK@cytiva.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}