Lot 1
Direct award to supplier as the software license and IT hardware are a permanent part of the CT scanner.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Grampian →
Software license and IT hardware for ProSoma and ProSoma Core
UKM50
Direct award to supplier as the software license and IT hardware are a permanent part of the CT scanner.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services, CT scanners | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 1.5 average (13 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 31 | 1 median · 2.8 average (24 of 31 with a bid count) | 2 average (24 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018213-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 12 2024 14:38:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018213-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018213-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-12T15:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769035"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018213-2024-NC007-24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19569",
"name": "Oncology Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NC007-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to supplier as the software license and IT hardware are a permanent part of the CT scanner.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ProSoma Core Comprehensive Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software license and IT hardware for ProSoma and ProSoma Core",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software license and IT hardware for ProSoma and ProSoma Core is permanent (as opposed to subscription-based) and purchasing is done as a package with the Department’s CT scanner. The scanner was replaced in 2023 and is not due for renewal until 2033. Moving to another supplier of contouring and secondary dose calculation software would incur a cost of a few hundred thousand pounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3454566000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19569",
"name": "Oncology Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Longbow Professional Centre, Longbow Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oncology Systems Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1743462694"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114651",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018213-2024-NC007-24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 138235,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018213-2024-NC007-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:769035)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018213-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-12T15:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769035"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018213-2024-NC007-24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19569",
"name": "Oncology Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NC007-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to supplier as the software license and IT hardware are a permanent part of the CT scanner.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ProSoma Core Comprehensive Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software license and IT hardware for ProSoma and ProSoma Core",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software license and IT hardware for ProSoma and ProSoma Core is permanent (as opposed to subscription-based) and purchasing is done as a package with the Department’s CT scanner. The scanner was replaced in 2023 and is not due for renewal until 2033. Moving to another supplier of contouring and secondary dose calculation software would incur a cost of a few hundred thousand pounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3454566000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19569",
"name": "Oncology Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Longbow Professional Centre, Longbow Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oncology Systems Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1743462694"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114651",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018213-2024-NC007-24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 138235,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018213-2024-NC007-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:769035)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}