Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (LTHT) has prepared this Commercial Prospectus to set out the opportunity and terms for a partner to license our Intellectual Property (IP)– a proprietary radio-frequency identification (RFID) enabled pathology tracking system (‘The Product’). The Product has been deployed at LTHT and successfully enhanced the current, in situ, sample management/tracking system. LTHT is now able to precisely locate each and every RFID It issample in the pathology workflow. Misplaced or lost samples are now confined to history. The Product permits a more efficient and effective service which is better for our patients, better for clinical teams and better for laboratory staff. The Field of use is limited to Pathology (including but not limited to Histopathology, Biochemistry, Immunology, Haematology, Microbiology, Transfusion, Transplant Immunology, and Mortuary services). LTHT retains the IP for use outside this Field. The Prospectus has been issued to potentially interested parties to explain the Trust’s approach to selecting a partner for the commercialisation of the Product with a view to accelerating its adoption across pathology services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgical tracking and tracing systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Surgical tracking and tracing systems (33169500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,880 | 2 median · 124.3 average (1,164 of 2,880 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,396 of 2,880 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please sign and return NDA before the documents will be released | engagement | 26 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081044-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 13:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 081044-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081044-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T13:26:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C406282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical tracking and tracing systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proprietary Radio-Frequency Identification enabled Pathology sample tracking Product",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (LTHT) has prepared this Commercial Prospectus to set out\nthe opportunity and terms for a partner to license our Intellectual Property (IP)– a proprietary radio-frequency identification (RFID) enabled pathology tracking system (‘The Product’). The Product has \nbeen deployed at LTHT and successfully enhanced the current, in situ, sample management/tracking \nsystem. LTHT is now able to precisely locate each and every RFID It issample in the pathology\nworkflow. Misplaced or lost samples are now confined to history. The Product permits a more \nefficient and effective service which is better for our patients, better for clinical teams and better for \nlaboratory staff. \nThe Field of use is limited to Pathology (including but not limited to Histopathology, Biochemistry, \nImmunology, Haematology, Microbiology, Transfusion, Transplant Immunology, and Mortuary \nservices). LTHT retains the IP for use outside this Field.\nThe Prospectus has been issued to potentially interested parties to explain the Trust’s approach to \nselecting a partner for the commercialisation of the Product with a view to accelerating its adoption \nacross pathology services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:26:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please sign and return NDA before the documents will be released"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081044-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T13:26:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C406282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical tracking and tracing systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proprietary Radio-Frequency Identification enabled Pathology sample tracking Product",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (LTHT) has prepared this Commercial Prospectus to set out\nthe opportunity and terms for a partner to license our Intellectual Property (IP)– a proprietary radio-frequency identification (RFID) enabled pathology tracking system (‘The Product’). The Product has \nbeen deployed at LTHT and successfully enhanced the current, in situ, sample management/tracking \nsystem. LTHT is now able to precisely locate each and every RFID It issample in the pathology\nworkflow. Misplaced or lost samples are now confined to history. The Product permits a more \nefficient and effective service which is better for our patients, better for clinical teams and better for \nlaboratory staff. \nThe Field of use is limited to Pathology (including but not limited to Histopathology, Biochemistry, \nImmunology, Haematology, Microbiology, Transfusion, Transplant Immunology, and Mortuary \nservices). LTHT retains the IP for use outside this Field.\nThe Prospectus has been issued to potentially interested parties to explain the Trust’s approach to \nselecting a partner for the commercialisation of the Product with a view to accelerating its adoption \nacross pathology services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:26:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please sign and return NDA before the documents will be released"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}