Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has awarded the contract for the refurbishment of several rooms within Prince Charles Hospital, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include creating new Place of Safety Assessment Rooms, forming new office and circulation spaces, installing glazed screens, and constructing a new storeroom. The project will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024, with an anticipated 12-week construction period starting January 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d437 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086459-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 14:21:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068558-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086459-2025 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082458-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068558-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086459-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T14:21:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-61007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Proposed Refurbishment of Rooms within Prince Charles Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has awarded the contract for the refurbishment of several rooms within Prince Charles Hospital, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include creating new Place of Safety Assessment Rooms, forming new office and circulation spaces, installing glazed screens, and constructing a new storeroom. The project will be\ncarried out under a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024, with an anticipated 12-week\nconstruction period starting January 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green",
"postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Beeches Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Proposed Refurbishment of Rooms within Prince Charles Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 304213,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 365056
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086459-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086459-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T14:21:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086459-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T14:21:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-61007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Proposed Refurbishment of Rooms within Prince Charles Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has awarded the contract for the refurbishment of several rooms within Prince Charles Hospital, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include creating new Place of Safety Assessment Rooms, forming new office and circulation spaces, installing glazed screens, and constructing a new storeroom. The project will be\ncarried out under a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024, with an anticipated 12-week\nconstruction period starting January 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green",
"postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Beeches Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Proposed Refurbishment of Rooms within Prince Charles Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 304213,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 365056
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086459-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086459-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T14:21:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082458-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T12:51:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proposed Refurbishment of Rooms within Prince Charles Hospital. ",
"value": {
"amount": 304213,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 365056
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:51:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTN-ITT-61007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Proposed Refurbishment of Rooms within Prince Charles Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is intending to award for the refurbishment of several rooms within Prince Charles Hospital, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include creating new Place of Safety Assessment Rooms, forming new office and circulation spaces, installing glazed screens, and constructing a new storeroom. The project will be carried\nout under a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024, with an anticipated 12-week construction period starting January 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"name": "P J Saunders Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green",
"postalCode": "CF72 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Beeches Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJB-1677-VCNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068558-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T13:57:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-ITT-61007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": " Tender Submission Pricing"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": " Relevant Experience/Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Proposed Refurbishment of Rooms within Prince Charles Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T13:57:49Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is seeking tenders for the refurbishment of several rooms within Prince Charles Hospital, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include creating new Place of Safety Assessment Rooms, forming new office and circulation spaces, installing glazed screens, and constructing a new storeroom. The project will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024, with an anticipated 12-week construction period starting January 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bravo Solutions, ITT_120941\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing contract on behalf of NWSSP",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}