← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Proposed Peatland Restoration - Coignafearn Estate - Allt Calder Phase 6

Buyer: Coignafearn Estate →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCoignafearn Estate
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Coignafearn Estate is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to carry out peatland restoration on a single 100ha phase of complex blanket bog in the Monadhliaths proposed to start in April 2027.

Delivery location

UKM62

Categories

Peat 09112200Earthmoving work 45112500Environmental improvement works 45262640Environmental services 90700000Restoration work 45454100

Lot details

Lot 1

A single 100ha phase of complex blanket bog restoration in the Monadhliaths. A range of restoration techniques are proposed to treat hagg and gully erosion; bare peat; and micro-erosion. This site has previously had drains restored and is part of a wider peatland restoration programme on the Estate covering approximately 750ha.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Earthmoving work, Environmental improvement works, Environmental services, PeatNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Peat (09112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 097553 median · 24.4 average (207 of 755 with a bid count)4.5 average (239 of 755 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM623Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d8a4
Latest release ID072646-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 10:50:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026tender072646-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072646-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T11:50:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185448",
    "name": "Coignafearn Estate"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838758"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A single 100ha phase of complex blanket bog restoration in the Monadhliaths. A range of restoration techniques are proposed to treat hagg and gully erosion; bare peat; and micro-erosion. This site has previously had drains restored and is part of a wider peatland restoration programme on the Estate covering approximately 750ha.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coignafearn Estate, IV137YB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "09112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Peat"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proposed Peatland Restoration - Coignafearn Estate - Allt Calder Phase 6",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Coignafearn Estate is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to carry out peatland restoration on a single 100ha phase of complex blanket bog in the Monadhliaths proposed to start in April 2027.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45454100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restoration work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185448",
      "name": "Coignafearn Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness,",
        "postalCode": "IV137YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coignascallan Farm  , Tomatin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30804",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30804",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private. Subject to Peatland ACTION funding - contract awarded by Coignafearn Estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coignafearn Estate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Beth Lamont",
        "email": "beth.lamont@coignafearn.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7592689381"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17809",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see details in Statement of Requirements. Tenderers should be aware that this contract is dependent on funding being achieved. A date of 14th of September 2026 has been entered into this posting as the contract award date. Please be advised that this is the date for notification of Preferred Contractor and not contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838188.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838188)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838758.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838758)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838758",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072646-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072646-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T11:50:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185448",
    "name": "Coignafearn Estate"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838758"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A single 100ha phase of complex blanket bog restoration in the Monadhliaths. A range of restoration techniques are proposed to treat hagg and gully erosion; bare peat; and micro-erosion. This site has previously had drains restored and is part of a wider peatland restoration programme on the Estate covering approximately 750ha.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coignafearn Estate, IV137YB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Earthmoving work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "09112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Peat"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proposed Peatland Restoration - Coignafearn Estate - Allt Calder Phase 6",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Coignafearn Estate is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to carry out peatland restoration on a single 100ha phase of complex blanket bog in the Monadhliaths proposed to start in April 2027.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45454100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Restoration work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185448",
      "name": "Coignafearn Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness,",
        "postalCode": "IV137YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coignascallan Farm  , Tomatin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30804",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30804",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private. Subject to Peatland ACTION funding - contract awarded by Coignafearn Estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coignafearn Estate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Beth Lamont",
        "email": "beth.lamont@coignafearn.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7592689381"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17809",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see details in Statement of Requirements. Tenderers should be aware that this contract is dependent on funding being achieved. A date of 14th of September 2026 has been entered into this posting as the contract award date. Please be advised that this is the date for notification of Preferred Contractor and not contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838188.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838188)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838758.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:838758)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=838758",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}