Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Edge Hill University →
View official notice ↗Official source
Edge Hill University has tendered alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration allows economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080828-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 11:51:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036782-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080828-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036782-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | planning | 036759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-25T12:51:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "With agreement from both parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:51:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
"name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEN038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Edge Hill University has tendered alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration allows economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knowledge Exchange Office Business school St Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edgehill.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007823",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fendled@edgehill.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "TF10 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harper Adams University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harper-adams.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08049710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research@harper-adams.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05493384",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 3NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Genners Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05493384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.strong@staff.newman.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRD-7764-YNZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02449934",
"name": "RAVENSBOURNE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ravensbourne 6 Penrose Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02449934",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.cisneros@rave.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04498683",
"name": "YORK ST JOHN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorksj.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04498683",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11963500",
"name": "LINCOLN BISHOP UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 3DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longdales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11963500",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.fields@bishopg.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJMY-2428-JMWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aon.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Broker",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicki.kirkley@aon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
"name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway ,Whiteley, Fareham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zurich.co.uk/municipal",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000105",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zmsalesops@uk.zurich.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-25T12:51:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "With agreement from both parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:51:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
"name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEN038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Edge Hill University has tendered alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration allows economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knowledge Exchange Office Business school St Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edgehill.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007823",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fendled@edgehill.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08049710",
"name": "HARPER ADAMS UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "TF10 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harper Adams University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harper-adams.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08049710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research@harper-adams.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWM-7298-MZHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03285547",
"name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L16 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03285547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hope.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05493384",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 3NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Genners Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05493384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.strong@staff.newman.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRD-7764-YNZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02449934",
"name": "RAVENSBOURNE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ravensbourne 6 Penrose Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02449934",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.cisneros@rave.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-1171-QJZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04498683",
"name": "YORK ST JOHN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorksj.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04498683",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11963500",
"name": "LINCOLN BISHOP UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 3DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longdales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11963500",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.fields@bishopg.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJMY-2428-JMWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aon.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Broker",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicki.kirkley@aon.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000105",
"name": "ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway ,Whiteley, Fareham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zurich.co.uk/municipal",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000105",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zmsalesops@uk.zurich.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036782-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T16:12:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEN038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Agreement of both parties"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.aon.co.uk",
"description": "Submission via email is to ubg2026@aon.com",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-15158",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15158",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T16:12:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This notice records that Edge Hill University is tendering alongside a group of other UK universities as part of a property insurance procurement. The collaboration will allow economies of scale to be obtained, though each institution will contract separately with the winning bidder(s).\nEach university is acting independently, will not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe universities involved in the procurement are:\nLincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk)\nEdge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk)\nHarper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk)\nLiverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk)\nBirmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk)\nRavensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk)\nYork St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aon.co.uk\nubg2026@aon.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement St Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edgehill.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007823",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fendled@edgehill.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aon.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "These organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authorities.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ubg2026@aon.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNB-5378-HLVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036759-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T15:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEN038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Insurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice records that York St John University has participated in informal, non binding market engagement discussions alongside a group of other UK universities in preparation for upcoming insurance procurements.\nEach university acted independently, did not share commercially sensitive information, and will publish its own notices under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe universities involved in the engagement discussions were:\nLincoln Bishop University (www.lincolnbishop.ac.uk)\nEdge Hill University (www.edgehill.ac.uk)\nHarper Adams University (www.harper-adams.ac.uk)\nLiverpool Hope University (www.hope.ac.uk)\nBirmingham Newman University (www.newman.ac.uk)\nRavensbourne University London (www.rave.ac.uk)\nYork St John University (www.yorksj.ac.uk)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007823",
"name": "Edge Hill University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office St Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edgehill.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007823",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fendled@edgehill.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-8666-RBNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:59:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Engagement process description\nPurpose of Engagement\nUnderstand current insurance market conditions affecting the higher education sector\nExplore insurer and broker appetite for multi institutional procurement exercises\nTest the feasibility of consistent specifications and risk information formats\nIdentify opportunities to improve claims handling, risk management support, and data transparency\nAssess the likely impact of market capacity, pricing trends, and underwriting constraints\nThis engagement was exploratory and did not involve any commitment to a particular procurement route, structure, or supplier.\nNature of Engagement Activities\nGroup briefing sessions with brokers and insurers\nIndividual supplier meetings via video conference during April 2026\nRequests for high level feedback on specification structure and data requirements\nDiscussion of potential procurement timelines\nConsideration of market appetite for aggregated or aligned procurements\nAll engagement was conducted in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 and did not distort competition or confer any advantage on participating suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}