Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: "Property Insurance 2025-2027". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
15.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 165 active published awards; 163 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Feb 2025, 14:58 GMT | Last source update6 Feb 2025, 14:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInsurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc48 | ||
What is being bought
Hampshire County Council has awarded a contract to Risk Management Partners (RMP) to secure short-term insurance cover. This contract includes a Property Policy that covers a select number of properties within the Hampshire County Council estate, against perils such as fire, flood, and escape of water. The broader estate is self-insured for fire, lightning, and explosion risks.
This is a 24 month interim contract award with the existing supplier, to bring the property insurance policy co-terminus with the Council's main insurance policies to allow for it to be re-procured together. Preparations for the re-procurement of the Council's insurance services is anticipated to commence during 2025/26.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Feb 2025, 14:58 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Feb 2025, 14:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Feb 2025, 14:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHampshire County Council has awarded a contract to Risk Management Partners (RMP) to secure short-term insurance cover. This contract includes a Property Policy that covers a select number of properties within the Hampshire County Council estate, against perils such as fire, flood, and escape of water. The broader estate is self-insured for fire, lightning, and explosion risks. Risk Management Partners (RMP) is the awarded supplier, the policy is with American International Group UK Limited (AIG) . Additional information: This is a 24 month interim contract award with the existing supplier to bring the property insurance policy co-terminus with the Council's main insurance policies in order to allow them to be re-procured together. Preparations for the re-procurement of the Council's insurance services are anticipated to commence during 2025/26.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Feb 2025, 14:58 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £278,047
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards RISK MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LTD. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £278,047 · signed 29 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1879Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is an award under Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. This is a 24 month interim contract award with the existing supplier to bring the property insurance policy co-terminus with the Council's main insurance policies in order to allow them to be re-procured together. Preparations for the re-procurement of the Council's wider insurance requirements are anticipated to commence during 2025/26. |