Lot 1
Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.
UKF
Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,771 | 4 median · 25.6 average (5,120 of 15,771 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,614 of 15,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 923 | 5 median · 79.2 average (232 of 923 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (251 of 923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008471-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 23 2023 12:39:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008471-2023 |
| 1 Dec 2021 | tender | 029847-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008471-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5197998.23,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6505758,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-23T12:39:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33485",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008471-2023-1-1",
"title": "Property construction - Old Coppice Side",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78233",
"name": "Mercer Building Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property construction - Old Coppice Side",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33485",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Stenson Road, Coalville, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/about-emh-group",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/99138",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30476R",
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Simpson",
"email": "michael.simpson@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7595331510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78233",
"name": "Mercer Building Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE9 9JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, The Coach House, Desford Hall, Leicester Lane, Desford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mercer Building Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33486",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road, Coalville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@emhgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1530276000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008471-2023-1-1",
"title": "Property construction - Old Coppice Side",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008471-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008471-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5197998.23,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6505758,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-23T12:39:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33485",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008471-2023-1-1",
"title": "Property construction - Old Coppice Side",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78233",
"name": "Mercer Building Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property construction - Old Coppice Side",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33485",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Stenson Road, Coalville, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/about-emh-group",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/99138",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30476R",
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Simpson",
"email": "michael.simpson@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7595331510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78233",
"name": "Mercer Building Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE9 9JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, The Coach House, Desford Hall, Leicester Lane, Desford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mercer Building Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33486",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road, Coalville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@emhgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1530276000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008471-2023-1-1",
"title": "Property construction - Old Coppice Side",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008471-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029847-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T16:36:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33485",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4977000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "These can be found stated within the tender document(s)."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property construction - Old Coppice Side",
"value": {
"amount": 4977000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of 33 dwellings at Old Coppice Side, Heanor, Derbyshire.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39498&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33485",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Stenson Road, Coalville, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/about-emh-group",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/99138",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30476R",
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39498&B=UK",
"name": "Michael Simpson",
"email": "michael.simpson@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7595331510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33486",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road, Coalville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@emhgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1530276000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}