Property Construction and Refurbishment Works
What is being bought
Establishment of a framework for the provision of Property Construction activities across Network Rail's Regions. The anticipated works covered by this framework will encompass a wide range of construction projects, including, but not limited to, the renovation and refurbishment of existing commercial and industrial properties and the construction of new properties across Network Rail’s estate. The geographic coverage of the lots offered will align with Network Rail’s Regions. Regions will be covered by two lots (with the exception of Network Rail’s Southern Region), a Lot covering work on Network Rail’s infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/OHS/L2/00130 ‘Creating a Site of Work Segregated from the Railway’) and a Lot covering work in the ‘high street’ environment (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/L3/OHS/005 ‘Design and Construction in a High Street Environment’).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport (45213320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | 15 median · 33 average (8 of 36 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ad92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035018-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 29 2024 13:37:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035018-2024 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | tender | 033704-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035018-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T13:37:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033704-2024?origin=SearchResults&p=1"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-033704",
"title": "Property Construction and Refurbishment Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Time limit for receipt of expression of interest\nDate: 19/11/2024 Time: 1200"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Time limit for receipt of expression of interest\nDate: 15/11/2024 Time: 1200"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Establishment of a framework for the provision of Property Construction activities across Network Rail's Regions.\nThe anticipated works covered by this framework will encompass a wide range of construction projects, including, but not limited to, the renovation and refurbishment of existing commercial and industrial properties and the construction of new properties across Network Rail’s estate.\nThe geographic coverage of the lots offered will align with Network Rail’s Regions. Regions will be covered by two lots (with the exception of Network Rail’s Southern Region), a Lot covering work on Network Rail’s infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/OHS/L2/00130 ‘Creating a Site of Work Segregated from the Railway’) and a Lot covering work in the ‘high street’ environment (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/L3/OHS/005 ‘Design and Construction in a High Street Environment’).",
"classification": {
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Holbrook",
"email": "Graham.Holbrook@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 035018-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035018-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T13:37:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033704-2024?origin=SearchResults&p=1"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-033704",
"title": "Property Construction and Refurbishment Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Time limit for receipt of expression of interest\nDate: 19/11/2024 Time: 1200"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Time limit for receipt of expression of interest\nDate: 15/11/2024 Time: 1200"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Establishment of a framework for the provision of Property Construction activities across Network Rail's Regions.\nThe anticipated works covered by this framework will encompass a wide range of construction projects, including, but not limited to, the renovation and refurbishment of existing commercial and industrial properties and the construction of new properties across Network Rail’s estate.\nThe geographic coverage of the lots offered will align with Network Rail’s Regions. Regions will be covered by two lots (with the exception of Network Rail’s Southern Region), a Lot covering work on Network Rail’s infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/OHS/L2/00130 ‘Creating a Site of Work Segregated from the Railway’) and a Lot covering work in the ‘high street’ environment (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/L3/OHS/005 ‘Design and Construction in a High Street Environment’).",
"classification": {
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Holbrook",
"email": "Graham.Holbrook@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Oct 2024 · 033704-2024 · tender
{
"id": "033704-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T11:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_32617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Network Rail Southern Region – provision of property refurbishment and construction works",
"value": {
"amount": 73950050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works within Network Rail’s Southern Region. The Southern Region is offering one lot, due to the anticipated locations and nature of the work there is no requirement for suppliers to hold a PCL; suppliers holding a PCL and those without a PCL may apply for the lot.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Network Rail North West & Central Region – provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring a Principal Contractors Licence",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) within Network Rail’s North West & Central Region.\nA minimum of two suppliers will be required to hold a PCL in each lot that requires PCL holders at the point of award. \nSuppliers not currently holding a PCL may apply for the lot; however, if successful they will not be awarded a contract until they have achieved a PCL. \nEstimated value of Lots 2 & 3 (excluding VAT) £43,766,350",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Network Rail North West & Central Region – provision of property refurbishment and construction works in the High Street environment",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works in the ‘high street environment’ within Network Rail’s North West & Central Region. \nThe lot is open to suppliers both holding a PCL and those without.\nEstimated value of Lots 2 & 3 combined (excluding VAT) £43,766,350",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Network Rail Eastern Region – provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring a Principal Contractors Licence",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) within Network Rail’s Eastern Region. \nA minimum of two suppliers will be required to hold a PCL in each lot that requires PCL holders at the point of award. \nSuppliers not currently holding a PCL may apply for the lot; however, if successful they will not be awarded a contract until they have achieved a PCL. \nEstimated value of Lots 4 & 5 combined (excluding VAT) £41,502,570",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Network Rail Eastern Region – provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring a Principal Contractors Licence",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works in the ‘high street environment’ within Network Rail’s Eastern Region. The lot is open to suppliers both holding a PCL and those without.\nEstimated value of Lots 4 & 5 combined (excluding VAT) £41,502,570",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Network Rail Western & Wales Regions – provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring a Principal Contractors Licence",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) within Network Rail’s Western & Wales Region. \nA minimum of two suppliers will be required to hold a PCL in each lot that requires PCL holders at the point of award. \nSuppliers not currently holding a PCL may apply for the lot; however, if successful they will not be awarded a contract until they have achieved a PCL. \nEstimated value of Lots 6 & 7 combined (excluding VAT) £45,275,530",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Network Rail Western & Wales Regions – provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring a Principal Contractors Licence",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works in the ‘high street environment’ within Network Rail’s Western & Wales Regions. The lot is open to suppliers both holding a PCL and those without a PCL.\nEstimated value of Lots 6 & 7 combined (excluding VAT) £45,275,530",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Network Rail Scotland Region – provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring a Principal Contractors Licence",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works on Network Rail’s managed infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) within Network Rail’s Scotland Region. \nA minimum of two suppliers will be required to hold a PCL in each lot that requires PCL holders at the point of award. \nSuppliers not currently holding a PCL may apply for the lot; however, if successful they will not be awarded a contract until they have achieved a PCL. \nEstimated value of Lots 8 & 9 combined (excluding VAT) £21,128,580",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Network Scotland Region – provision of property refurbishment and construction works in the High Street environment",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 1yr+1yr framework extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of property refurbishment and construction works in the ‘high street environment’ within Network Rail’s Scotland Region. The lot is open to suppliers both holding a PCL and those without a PCL.\nEstimated value of Lots 8 & 9 combined (excluding VAT) £21,128,580",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Network Rail's Sothern Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Network Rail's North West & Central Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Network Rail's North West & Central Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Network Rail's Eastern Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Construction and Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 225623080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Inorder to achieve stability of supply and allow for the assessment of the framework effectiveness.",
"maximumParticipants": 25
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Procurement Event seeks to establish a framework for the provision of Property Construction activities across Network Rail's Regions.\nThe anticipated works covered by this framework will encompass a wide range of construction projects, including, but not limited to, the renovation and refurbishment of existing commercial and industrial properties and the construction of new properties across Network Rail’s estate.\nThe geographic coverage of the lots offered will align with Network Rail’s Regions. Regions will be covered by two lots (with the exception of Network Rail’s Southern Region), a Lot covering work on Network Rail’s infrastructure, requiring the provider to hold a Principal Contractors License (PCL) (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/OHS/L2/00130 ‘Creating a Site of Work Segregated from the Railway’) and a Lot covering work in the ‘high street’ environment (as defined in Network Rail Standard NR/L3/OHS/005 ‘Design and Construction in a High Street Environment’).\nSuppliers may win lots in different Regions; however, a supplier can not be awarded both the Network Rail Infrastructure and high street environment lots within a Region",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45213320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58948",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Related Property"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58948",
"email": "Graham.Holbrook@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}