Lot 1
Direct Award via a Framework
Award criteria
price
Digital app and electronic notebook - streamlines officer workflows enabling data entry, report submission, and database checks directly from mobile devices
UK
Direct Award via a Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,577 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,592 of 4,577 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,838 of 4,577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,190 | 1 median · 22.1 average (364 of 1,190 with a bid count) | 3 average (433 of 1,190 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ded |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031915-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 11:51:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031915-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031915-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-08T12:51:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ded",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164324",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031915-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179556",
"name": "Softcat Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ded",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for an additional 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award via a Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pronto",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Digital app and electronic notebook - streamlines officer workflows enabling data entry, report submission, and database checks directly from mobile devices",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Software is integrated into the authorities systems and infrastructure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164324",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Widdows",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179556",
"name": "Softcat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"legalName": "Softcat Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164326",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031915-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3296624,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031915-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031915-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-08T12:51:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ded",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164324",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031915-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179556",
"name": "Softcat Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ded",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for an additional 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct Award via a Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pronto",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Digital app and electronic notebook - streamlines officer workflows enabling data entry, report submission, and database checks directly from mobile devices",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Software is integrated into the authorities systems and infrastructure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164324",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Widdows",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179556",
"name": "Softcat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"legalName": "Softcat Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164326",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031915-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3296624,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031915-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}