← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROMiS Software Support & Maintenance

Buyer: Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service →

BuyerCrown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system. It is a bespoke system, requiring knowledge and expertise of supporting the solution. Inslaw are the sole vendor for the PROMIS Software and the only company that offers support and consultancy services in the marketplace. The availability of this experienced supplier will deliver important supplier support and experience, both in terms of supporting current systems and in modernising our solutions as part of our Digital Strategy.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,732 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,500 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5272 median · 5.7 average (288 of 527 with a bid count)1.3 average (319 of 527 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleInslaw wrote the PROMIS system and as such are the lone suppliers
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1

Statusactive
SupplierINSLAW, INC.

Contracts

014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043d26
Latest release ID014453-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 07:54:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024award, contract014453-2024
27 Feb 2024award, contract006262-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014453-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 106835,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 350505,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 106835,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 350505,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T08:54:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
    "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759280"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106224",
          "name": "INSLAW, INC."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPFS-2023-325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12month option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.\nIt is a bespoke system, requiring knowledge and expertise of supporting the solution. Inslaw are the sole vendor for the PROMIS Software and the only company that offers support and consultancy services in the marketplace. The availability of this experienced supplier will deliver important supplier support and experience, both in terms of supporting current systems and in modernising our solutions as part of our Digital Strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROMiS Software Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Inslaw wrote the PROMIS system and as such are the lone suppliers",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
      "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Office, 25 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Brown",
        "email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
        "telephone": "+44 3000203000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106224",
      "name": "INSLAW, INC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Potomac",
        "postalCode": "20854",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "8116 Gainsborough Court East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INSLAW, INC."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+301 526-2870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1294",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:765751)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014453-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014453-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 106835,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 350505,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 106835,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 350505,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T08:54:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
    "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759280"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106224",
          "name": "INSLAW, INC."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPFS-2023-325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12month option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.\nIt is a bespoke system, requiring knowledge and expertise of supporting the solution. Inslaw are the sole vendor for the PROMIS Software and the only company that offers support and consultancy services in the marketplace. The availability of this experienced supplier will deliver important supplier support and experience, both in terms of supporting current systems and in modernising our solutions as part of our Digital Strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROMiS Software Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Inslaw wrote the PROMIS system and as such are the lone suppliers",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
      "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Office, 25 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Brown",
        "email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
        "telephone": "+44 3000203000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106224",
      "name": "INSLAW, INC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Potomac",
        "postalCode": "20854",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "8116 Gainsborough Court East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INSLAW, INC."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+301 526-2870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1294",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014453-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:765751)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2024 · 006262-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006262-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 106835,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 350505,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 106835,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350505,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-27T13:30:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
    "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759280"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006262-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106224",
          "name": "INSLAW, INC."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPFS-2023-325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12month option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.\nIt is a bespoke system, requiring knowledge and expertise of supporting the solution. Inslaw are the sole vendor for the PROMIS Software and the only company that offers support and consultancy services in the marketplace. The availability of this experienced supplier will deliver important supplier support and experience, both in terms of supporting current systems and in modernising our solutions as part of our Digital Strategy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROMiS Software Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Inslaw wrote the PROMIS system and as such are the lone suppliers\nExpertise support and maintenance of the bespoke PROMiS Case Management System and underlying database shema including provision of bugs/issue resolutions. This is to allow the PROMiS system to continue in an essential role in the COPFS' Case Management digital system.\nIt is a bespoke system, requiring knowledge and expertise of supporting the solution. Inslaw are the sole vendor for the PROMIS Software and the only company that offers support and consultancy services in the marketplace. The availability of this experienced supplier will deliver important supplier support and experience, both in terms of supporting current systems and in modernising our solutions as part of our Digital Strategy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
      "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Office, 25 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Brown",
        "email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
        "telephone": "+44 3000203000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106224",
      "name": "INSLAW, INC.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Potomac",
        "postalCode": "20854",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "8116 Gainsborough Court East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INSLAW, INC."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+301 526-2870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1294",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006262-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006262-2024-COPFS-2023-325-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:759280)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}