← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Wright - consultancy services

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Consultancy services

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Business development consultancy services 79411100Business development consultancy services 79411100

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer403 median · 16.1 average (30 of 40 with a bid count)1.6 average (34 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3954 median · 39.9 average (184 of 395 with a bid count)5.4 average (214 of 395 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076002-2025-C225/2024/2025-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e641
Latest release ID076002-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 12:24:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract076002-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T12:24:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:568423-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076002-2025-C225/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167195",
          "name": "Constellia Public Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C262/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Wright - consultancy services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Smith",
        "email": "kate.smith@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167195",
      "name": "Constellia Public Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Constellia Public Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076002-2025-C225/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076002-2025-C225/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this Call-Off Contract has been procured and awarded in compliance with the procedures set out within Framework Agreement Reference: SEWTAPS Neutral Vendor Lot 11. Under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”), a contracting authority is not required to issue an award notice for Call-Off Contracts awarded using frameworks, but the Welsh Government has undertaken to voluntarily comply with WPPN 02/22 in relation to the above referenced mini competition under this framework.\n(WA Ref:158400)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076002-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T12:24:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:568423-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076002-2025-C225/2024/2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167195",
          "name": "Constellia Public Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C262/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Wright - consultancy services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Smith",
        "email": "kate.smith@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167195",
      "name": "Constellia Public Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Constellia Public Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076002-2025-C225/2024/2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076002-2025-C225/2024/2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this Call-Off Contract has been procured and awarded in compliance with the procedures set out within Framework Agreement Reference: SEWTAPS Neutral Vendor Lot 11. Under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”), a contracting authority is not required to issue an award notice for Call-Off Contracts awarded using frameworks, but the Welsh Government has undertaken to voluntarily comply with WPPN 02/22 in relation to the above referenced mini competition under this framework.\n(WA Ref:158400)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}