Lot 1
Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,162 | 3 median · 33.7 average (789 of 2,162 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (908 of 2,162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 1.3 average (15 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 838 | 4 median · 67.7 average (284 of 838 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (352 of 838 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026231-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 16 2024 19:35:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 026231-2024 |
| 14 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006938-2022 |
| 17 Jan 2022 | tender | 001397-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026231-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T20:35:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026231-2024-702664450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46807",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Vampire Phase 1",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46807",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026231-2024-702664450-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6683333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026231-2024-702664450-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with QinetiQ Ltd, under Contract Reference 702664450 for Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness) to include the purchase and integration of Radalt payloads and spares. There is no increase to the overall contract value, b In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319), this contract amendment falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). \nIt is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2",
"description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with QinetiQ Ltd, under Contract Reference 702664450 for Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness) to include the purchase and integration of Radalt payloads and spares. There is no increase to the overall contract value, b In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319), this contract amendment falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). \nIt is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods and services have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons, as only QinetiQ has the necessary technical knowledge and design information in order to purchase compatible payloads and subsequently integrate those payloads with the existing equipment. There are specific interoperability requirements which require the payloads to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the safety and airworthiness requirements detailed in the original requirements can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026231-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T20:35:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026231-2024-702664450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46807",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Vampire Phase 1",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46807",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026231-2024-702664450-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6683333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026231-2024-702664450-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with QinetiQ Ltd, under Contract Reference 702664450 for Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness) to include the purchase and integration of Radalt payloads and spares. There is no increase to the overall contract value, b In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319), this contract amendment falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). \nIt is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2",
"description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with QinetiQ Ltd, under Contract Reference 702664450 for Project Vampire Phase 1, (the purchase of a number of air vehicles, launchers and control stations together with supporting services relating to safety and airworthiness) to include the purchase and integration of Radalt payloads and spares. There is no increase to the overall contract value, b In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319), this contract amendment falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). \nIt is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods and services have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons, as only QinetiQ has the necessary technical knowledge and design information in order to purchase compatible payloads and subsequently integrate those payloads with the existing equipment. There are specific interoperability requirements which require the payloads to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the safety and airworthiness requirements detailed in the original requirements can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006938-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-14T22:45:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006938-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46807",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "702664450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract runs to 31/03/25 with optional year to 31/03/26, contract also includes options for purchase of additional equipment"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of equipment for Project Vampire Phase 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Vampire Phase 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of equipment for Project Vampire Phase 1",
"classification": {
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46807",
"name": "QinetiQ Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QinetiQ Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006938-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6683333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006938-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001397-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-17T22:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options detailed in Tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Purchase of equipment (Air vehicle, Launcher & associated equipment) for Project Vampire - Please see details in tender for more information",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Vampire Phase 1 - 702664450",
"value": {
"amount": 6683333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-18T10:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-18T10:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Purchase of equipment (Air vehicle, Launcher & associated equipment) for Project Vampire - Please see details in tender for more information",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-18T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "marco.hurst108@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4141",
"name": "MoD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MoD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}