← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of ethnic minority employees working within NHS Dumfries and Galloway

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Miscellaneous services 98300000Miscellaneous services 98300000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,4073 median · 67.4 average (799 of 2,407 with a bid count)3.7 average (862 of 2,407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92364 median · 45.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)13.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037627-2025-DGLWQT2509-1

Statusactive
Value£18,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052905
Latest release ID037627-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 07 2025 07:54:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2025award, contract037627-2025
29 May 2025tender028535-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037627-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-07T08:54:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800162"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037627-2025-DGLWQT2509-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153502",
          "name": "Sleeping Giants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/QT/25/09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of ethnic minority employees working within NHS Dumfries and Galloway",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153502",
      "name": "Sleeping Giants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Bridge of Dee",
        "postalCode": "DG7 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankview"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sleeping Giants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7860901072"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1387262334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037627-2025-DGLWQT2509-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037627-2025-DGLWQT2509-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Feedback to the unsuccessful suppliers will be emailed in the next day or two\n(SC Ref:803553)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2025 · 037627-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037627-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-07T08:54:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800162"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037627-2025-DGLWQT2509-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153502",
          "name": "Sleeping Giants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/QT/25/09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of ethnic minority employees working within NHS Dumfries and Galloway",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153502",
      "name": "Sleeping Giants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Bridge of Dee",
        "postalCode": "DG7 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankview"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sleeping Giants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7860901072"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1387262334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037627-2025-DGLWQT2509-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037627-2025-DGLWQT2509-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Feedback to the unsuccessful suppliers will be emailed in the next day or two\n(SC Ref:803553)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2025 · 028535-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T15:25:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800162"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGLW/QT/25/09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries and Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of ethnic minority employees working within NHS Dumfries and Galloway",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Dumfries and Galloway are seeking quotations to support us to meet the aims of a funded research project to increase knowledge and understanding of the experiences of staff from ethnic minority communities working across Health and Social Care in Dumfries and Galloway in order to effect meaningful cultural change. The project will enable those with lived experience to have a direct voice to influence change, resulting in long lasting positive outcomes for ethnic minority staff across the workforce.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1387262334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=800162.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:800162)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}