TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Project TAMPA - Additive Manufacturing as a Service Challenge

Communication satellites
Development of firearms and ammunition
Development of military aircrafts
+33 more
UK
Published value
£5,000,000
Submission deadline 17 Oct 2022, 23:59 BST
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Project TAMPA - Additive Manufacturing as a Service Challenge". Published status: active. Published value: £5,000,000. Lot information not published. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Oct 2022, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
17 Oct 2022, 23:59 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£5,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Sept 2022, 15:15 BST
Last source update16 Sept 2022, 15:15 BST
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationCommunication satellites, Development of firearms and ammunition, Development of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Development of military electronic systems, Development of military vehicles, Development of security equipment, Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment, Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles, Engines and engine parts for military aerospace equipment, Helmet covers, Marine-base support services, Military defence services, Military research and technology, Military transport aircrafts, Military transport helicopters, Military uniforms, Navigation satellites, Observation satellites, Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition, Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems, Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Repair and maintenance services of warships, Research and development services and evaluation tests, Support helicopters, Test and evaluation of firearms and ammunition, Test and evaluation of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Test and evaluation of military electronic systems, Test and evaluation of military vehicles, Test and evaluation of security equipment, Test and evaluation of warships, Vehicle-fleet-support services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032c1b
What is being bought
Additive Manufacturing (AdM), also known as 3D printing, is a range of manufacturing technologies that enable the creation of lighter, stronger parts and systems. It has the potential to address significant issues within Defence such as excessive lead times for Defence inventory and manufacture of obsolete/obsolescent parts to improve platform availability. A Prior Information Notice (PIN) was published on 11/04/2022 to inform the market of an upcoming Framework Agreement opportunity under the Reference Number 703280451, titled ‘Metal Additive Manufacturing as a Service Challenge’. This Project will now be known as ‘Project TAMPA –Additive Manufacturing as a Service Challenge’ under the new Reference Number of this Opportunity Listing. The Authority wishes to enter into a multi-supplier Framework Arrangement for accelerating the maturity of Additive Manufacturing technology to better exploit the technology within the end-to-end support chain, deliver a more agile response to demand for parts, and begin to generate the inherent efficiencies that this technology promises. The Authority intends to seek bids for limited innovation funding to conduct spiral development tasks under the new Framework; spiral tasks will be awarded via mini-competition between Framework participants (the Authority may choose to include the first task with the Framework Invitation to Tender). The Authority currently estimates the Framework value between £3M - 5M, duration of 2 - 7 years (further funding in the later Option years (up to the max 7 yrs) may be considered). It is recognised that the funding available from the Authority needs to be underpinned by a level of investment from suppliers in order to realise the advantages of this technology. The Authority also requires that suppliers wishing to apply for this Opportunity must already have one or more extant equipment/platform support contracts in place with the Ministry of Defence to provide military spares under NSN; the supply of spare parts must be capable of benefitting from Metal Additive Manufacturing technology. The support contracts already in place with potential suppliers for this Opportunity must be extant for a minimum period of 2 years following the intended award date of the Framework. If these extant support contracts expire without replacement then the supplier may stay on the Framework but may not be invited to take part in any mini-competitions where the existence of the support contract is a pre-requisite: they may however still take part in other Framework activities, eg working groups. The rationale for restricting award of a Framework place to those Suppliers who already have an equipment/ platform support contract in place is that these Suppliers will: • understand the challenges associated with part provision for these equipment/platform(s); • will be familiar with the underlying processes and procedures associated with certification, quality control and inventory management • will be familiar with the MOD community associated with the equipment/platform(s) • have access to the design rights with the equipment/platform(s) • already have channels set up to supply and install spares on military platforms • either have in-house additive manufacturing facilities, have established relationships with additive manufacturing technology suppliers, or be willing to enter into such collaborative arrangements. • be security cleared for involvement with the supply of spares for particular equipments/platform(s) The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is NOT APPLICABLE. Additional Information: It is intended that the multi-supplier Framework benefits/outcomes will include, but may not be limited to: • Initially produce certified metallic parts for the Defence Inventory, for which the print files are transmissible over the Defence infrastructure; • Collect and share learning with the Authority and collaborative MOD/ industry working groups regarding the process to fit the parts onto In-Service platform/equipments (conducted under extant support contracts with the Authority); • Facilitate collaborative working to generate the underlying processes that will enable rapid scaling across further ranges of inventory and materials; • Achieve Industry, DE&S and FLC engagement, increased interest and commitment regarding the use of Additive Manufacturing within the UK Defence Supply Chain. The rationale for focusing initially on metallic parts is two-fold: • It is the lack of availability of metallic parts of the inventory that is currently affecting equipment/ platform availability; • It reduces the needs associated with certification. The Authority anticipates that an initial task (Spiral 1) under the new Framework will produce a non-safety critical metallic NSN. This will be followed by a series of further spirals that will seek to incrementally address increasing degrees of complexity. The spiral tasks envisaged by the Authority are set out below (these will be subject to individual approvals and are indicative only at this stage): • Spiral 2 - a safety critical metallic NSN, produced in the Industrial base, certified by the producer (OEM or under licence). • Spiral 3 - a non-safety critical metallic (or polymer) NSN, produced in a location remote from the Industrial base, certified by the producer • Spiral 4a - a safety critical metallic (or polymer) NSN, produced in a location remote from the industrial base, certified by the producer • Spiral 4b - a non-safety critical metallic (or polymer) NSN, produced in a location remote from the Industrial base, certified by the producer and where access to Design Rights is required. This competition is subject to the DSPCR 2011 Restricted Procedure. To establish a list of suppliers to be taken forward to ITT, it is the Authority’s intention, through this PQQ and Contract Notice, to source interest from and screen the capability of the industrial supply base. Participation at the next stage (Invitation to Tender (ITT)) will be subject to successfully passing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) released with this Contract Notice. There is no intention to limit by number the suppliers who can be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender stage as this will be for joining a multi-supplier Framework; however potential applicants are advised that their PQQ responses will be evaluated on the basis of their ability to meet all the technical criteria and those not meeting the minimum criteria will not be taken forward to receive an Invitation to Tender. The Authority intends to re-open the Framework on a maximum twice-yearly basis for additional suppliers to join, via the same competitive process and under the same Framework terms and conditions. Quantity or scope: The Framework will last for initially 2 years and will be subject to further Options for years 3 up to 7. The Framework is intended to be re-opened on a maximum twice-yearly basis for other suppliers to join, via the same competitive process and under the same Framework terms and conditions..
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    16 Sept 2022, 15:15 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Sept 2022, 15:15 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 17 Oct 2022, 23:59 BST
    16 Sept 2022, 15:15 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    16 Sept 2022, 15:15 BST
  5. Published value updated to £5,000,000
    11 Apr 2022, 11:56 BST
  6. Status changed to planned
    11 Apr 2022, 11:56 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    11 Apr 2022, 11:56 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    11 Apr 2022, 11:56 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Sept 2022, 15:15 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    17 Oct 2022, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-63709
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    DES FCG-Commercial, Future Capabilities Group, Spruce 2B, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published