Project OBERON
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
The OBERON mission is a Research and Development (R&D) space mission concept developed by the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) and owned by MOD/UK Space Command. The aim is to better understand how high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) sensors can be used to support UK space-based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) activities. The OBERON system will provide a day and night, all weather capable, space-based ISR capability in the form of active high-resolution SAR and, at a lower priority, passive Radio Frequency (RF) functionality. It is planned to consist of up to three satellites flying as a coherent cluster – providing freedom of action to conduct ISR activities and demonstrate an operational capability to defence forces. Each satellite will carry a primary SAR and, desirably, a secondary passive RF payload. OBERON will support the future ISR constellation under programme ISTARI. Aims: The OBERON System shall allow the exploration of space based ISR capability advantages offered by a coherent cluster of SAR satellites (with additional passive RF collection). A high priority for the OBERON system is the ability to collect SAR data on an area of interest, specified by the User Group, and the subsequent production of a data product (with enhanced size, resolution, composition, and assurance). A second high priority for the system is its ability to perform R&D which will inform subsequent options analysis and future development. OBERON System: • Core Contract, constitutes an OBERON solution, envisioned as a coherent cluster of satellites equipped with an active SAR payload and, at a lower priority, passive RF functionality, that the Supplier shall operate. To deliver the system, a full end-to-end solution, with adequate pan-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) coverage, is required including inter alia; design, development, manufacture, assembly, integration, test, launch, commissioning, operations, and eventual disposal. • Options, constitutes the same OBERON solution from the Core Contract but with the system integrated with the elements of the ISTARI MOD ground architecture that are sufficiently mature to be utilised together. During this phase, operation of the OBERON solution will be by the Supplier until the ISTARI MOD ground architecture is capable of operating the solution. Integration between the OBERON solution and elements of ISTARI will occur within these phases with gradual, progressive functional transitions. • Options, consists of an OBERON solution that is fully integrated with the MOD’s ISTARI ground architecture and is operated by the MOD. The core contract length will be 36 months including launch, and first year of mission operations and support. Further Contract Options will include mission operations, training, and support (per year) for a further 6 years and mission integration and implementation to the ground architecture, further details will be in the ITN. The OBERON procurement will be run at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE up to and including SECRET. The potential provider must have the ability to process, store and transmit classified information at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE up to and including SECRET. For further information on the ISTARI Programme, see “Defence Space Strategy: Operationalising the Space Domain”, UK Gov, Feb 22 , and “Press Release: UK cutting-edge space defence backed by £1.4 billion”, UK Gov, 1 Feb 22. The Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Low risk. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-651356809 A full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential Providers should make themselves familiar with the requirements against the profile assessment for this risk Level
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Satellites (34712200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 137 | 2.5 median · 63.8 average (4 of 137 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (4 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
- biddingDocuments tender · biddingDocuments
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0387f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033336-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 24 2022 10:51:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-12-23T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55334 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2022 | tender | 033336-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033336-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-24T10:51:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "704678450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "BRISTOL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project OBERON",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "up to 6 one-year options to include mission operations, training, and support."
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55334",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The OBERON mission is a Research and Development (R&D) space mission concept developed by the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) and owned by MOD/UK Space Command. The aim is to better understand how high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) sensors can be used to support UK space-based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) activities.\nThe OBERON system will provide a day and night, all weather capable, space-based ISR capability in the form of active high-resolution SAR and, at a lower priority, passive Radio Frequency (RF) functionality. It is planned to consist of up to three satellites flying as a coherent cluster – providing freedom of action to conduct ISR activities and demonstrate an operational capability to defence forces. Each satellite will carry a primary SAR and, desirably, a secondary passive RF payload. OBERON will support the future ISR constellation under programme ISTARI. \nAims: The OBERON System shall allow the exploration of space based ISR capability advantages offered by a coherent cluster of SAR satellites (with additional passive RF collection). A high priority for the OBERON system is the ability to collect SAR data on an area of interest, specified by the User Group, and the subsequent production of a data product (with enhanced size, resolution, composition, and assurance). A second high priority for the system is its ability to perform R&D which will inform subsequent options analysis and future development.\nOBERON System: \n•\tCore Contract, constitutes an OBERON solution, envisioned as a coherent cluster of satellites equipped with an active SAR payload and, at a lower priority, passive RF functionality, that the Supplier shall operate. To deliver the system, a full end-to-end solution, with adequate pan-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) coverage, is required including inter alia; design, development, manufacture, assembly, integration, test, launch, commissioning, operations, and eventual disposal. \n•\tOptions, constitutes the same OBERON solution from the Core Contract but with the system integrated with the elements of the ISTARI MOD ground architecture that are sufficiently mature to be utilised together. During this phase, operation of the OBERON solution will be by the Supplier until the ISTARI MOD ground architecture is capable of operating the solution. Integration between the OBERON solution and elements of ISTARI will occur within these phases with gradual, progressive functional transitions.\n•\tOptions, consists of an OBERON solution that is fully integrated with the MOD’s ISTARI ground architecture and is operated by the MOD.\nThe core contract length will be 36 months including launch, and first year of mission operations and support. \nFurther Contract Options will include mission operations, training, and support (per year) for a further 6 years and mission integration and implementation to the ground architecture, further details will be in the ITN.\nThe OBERON procurement will be run at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE up to and including SECRET. The potential provider must have the ability to process, store and transmit classified information at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE up to and including SECRET.\nFor further information on the ISTARI Programme, see “Defence Space Strategy: Operationalising the Space Domain”, UK Gov, Feb 22 , and “Press Release: UK cutting-edge space defence backed by £1.4 billion”, UK Gov, 1 Feb 22.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Low risk. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-651356809\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential Providers should make themselves familiar with the requirements against the profile assessment for this risk Level",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "See DPQQ"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellites"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55334",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35631200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Observation satellites"
},
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Space Delivery Team, Spruce 1C, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"buyerProfile": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55334",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Kershaw Doug",
"email": "douglas.kershaw102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2022 · 033336-2022 · tender
{
"id": "033336-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-24T10:51:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "704678450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "BRISTOL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project OBERON",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "up to 6 one-year options to include mission operations, training, and support."
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55334",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The OBERON mission is a Research and Development (R&D) space mission concept developed by the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) and owned by MOD/UK Space Command. The aim is to better understand how high-resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) sensors can be used to support UK space-based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) activities.\nThe OBERON system will provide a day and night, all weather capable, space-based ISR capability in the form of active high-resolution SAR and, at a lower priority, passive Radio Frequency (RF) functionality. It is planned to consist of up to three satellites flying as a coherent cluster – providing freedom of action to conduct ISR activities and demonstrate an operational capability to defence forces. Each satellite will carry a primary SAR and, desirably, a secondary passive RF payload. OBERON will support the future ISR constellation under programme ISTARI. \nAims: The OBERON System shall allow the exploration of space based ISR capability advantages offered by a coherent cluster of SAR satellites (with additional passive RF collection). A high priority for the OBERON system is the ability to collect SAR data on an area of interest, specified by the User Group, and the subsequent production of a data product (with enhanced size, resolution, composition, and assurance). A second high priority for the system is its ability to perform R&D which will inform subsequent options analysis and future development.\nOBERON System: \n•\tCore Contract, constitutes an OBERON solution, envisioned as a coherent cluster of satellites equipped with an active SAR payload and, at a lower priority, passive RF functionality, that the Supplier shall operate. To deliver the system, a full end-to-end solution, with adequate pan-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) coverage, is required including inter alia; design, development, manufacture, assembly, integration, test, launch, commissioning, operations, and eventual disposal. \n•\tOptions, constitutes the same OBERON solution from the Core Contract but with the system integrated with the elements of the ISTARI MOD ground architecture that are sufficiently mature to be utilised together. During this phase, operation of the OBERON solution will be by the Supplier until the ISTARI MOD ground architecture is capable of operating the solution. Integration between the OBERON solution and elements of ISTARI will occur within these phases with gradual, progressive functional transitions.\n•\tOptions, consists of an OBERON solution that is fully integrated with the MOD’s ISTARI ground architecture and is operated by the MOD.\nThe core contract length will be 36 months including launch, and first year of mission operations and support. \nFurther Contract Options will include mission operations, training, and support (per year) for a further 6 years and mission integration and implementation to the ground architecture, further details will be in the ITN.\nThe OBERON procurement will be run at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE up to and including SECRET. The potential provider must have the ability to process, store and transmit classified information at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE up to and including SECRET.\nFor further information on the ISTARI Programme, see “Defence Space Strategy: Operationalising the Space Domain”, UK Gov, Feb 22 , and “Press Release: UK cutting-edge space defence backed by £1.4 billion”, UK Gov, 1 Feb 22.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Low risk. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-651356809\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential Providers should make themselves familiar with the requirements against the profile assessment for this risk Level",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "See DPQQ"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellites"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "See PQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "See PQQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55334",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35631200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Observation satellites"
},
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60265",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Space Delivery Team, Spruce 1C, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"buyerProfile": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55334",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Kershaw Doug",
"email": "douglas.kershaw102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}