Project NUMIDIAN
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
To provide professional, agile and responsive support to the design, planning, delivery and improvement of training across all Training Levels and Environments. This support will incorporate the provision of Contemporary Operating Environmental FORce (COEFOR), Opposition FORce (OPFOR), Hi-Fidelity Casualty Simulation (CASSIM), EXCON (Exercise Control), production of Operational Staff Work (OSW) and Exercise Scenario writing and Senior Mentoring services. To ensure the training audience is exposed to hybrid, contemporary threats and are sufficiently challenged
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Defence services (75220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 876 | 3 median · 64 average (284 of 876 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (383 of 876 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
- biddingDocuments tender · biddingDocuments
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0347e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016700-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 17 2022 13:44:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/27328318018171E4F6B7 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2022 | tender | 016700-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016700-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-17T14:44:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347e1",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project NUMIDIAN",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/27328318018171E4F6B7",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "securityClearanceDeadline",
"dueDate": "2023-06-14"
}
],
"description": "To provide professional, agile and responsive support to the design, planning, delivery and improvement of training across all Training Levels and Environments. This support will incorporate the provision of Contemporary Operating Environmental FORce (COEFOR), Opposition FORce (OPFOR), Hi-Fidelity Casualty Simulation (CASSIM), EXCON (Exercise Control), production of Operational Staff Work (OSW) and Exercise Scenario writing and Senior Mentoring services. To ensure the training audience is exposed to hybrid, contemporary threats and are sufficiently challenged",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"financialTerms": "Potential Providers must note the mandatory requirement for electronic trading using the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) electronic trading tool. All payments for deliverables under the contract shall only be made via CP&F. Details can be found at\nhttp://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mod-contracting-purchasing-and-finance-e-procurement-systems",
"tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group provider submitting an acceptable offer, the MoD reserves the right to require the group of bidders to take a legal form or require one bidder to take Prime Contractor responsibility or to require that each member of the group undertakes joint and severable liability for the performance of the agreement and any call-off made under it."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "as per the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Economic and financial standing will be assessed- more can be seen within the DPQQ questions on the qualification envelope"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "as per the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Economic and financial standing will be assessed- more can be seen within the DPQQ questions on the qualification envelope"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "A minimum score of xx is required, out of a possible 80. Further details of each minimum score can be found uploaded onto the DSP under technical ability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Technical ability will be accessed as part of this DPQQ. The questions can be found within the DPQQ."
}
],
"description": "During the PQQ stage, the intention is to arrive at a Short List of up to 5 qualified Potential Providers for formal invitation to tender as applicable to the procurement process against the requirement.\nThe criteria applied for the selection of tenderers are:\na. the mandatory and discretionary grounds for exclusion relating to the personal situation of the Potential Provider (see Part 1 Forms B and C);\nb. any minimum levels of economic or financial standing or technical or professional ability that the Authority requires (which must be related and proportionate to the subject matter of the contract);\nc. the objective and non-discriminatory selection criteria used to reduce the number of Potential Providers to the minimum stated above; and\nd. any scoring methodology (e.g. marks and weightings) used to evaluate the returned PQQs.\nPlease refer to the PQQ for full selection criteria.\nThe highest scoring Potential Providers (minimum of two (2) and a maximum of five (5)), who have passed all PASS/FAIL questions will be taken through to ITT stage.\nThe Authority will advise who has been invited to tender for the contract."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/27328318018171E4F6B7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Commercial, Ground Floor, Blenheim Building, Army HQ, Marlborough Lines"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Frendo Rebecca",
"email": "rebecca.frendo100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2022 · 016700-2022 · tender
{
"id": "016700-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-17T14:44:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347e1",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project NUMIDIAN",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/27328318018171E4F6B7",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "securityClearanceDeadline",
"dueDate": "2023-06-14"
}
],
"description": "To provide professional, agile and responsive support to the design, planning, delivery and improvement of training across all Training Levels and Environments. This support will incorporate the provision of Contemporary Operating Environmental FORce (COEFOR), Opposition FORce (OPFOR), Hi-Fidelity Casualty Simulation (CASSIM), EXCON (Exercise Control), production of Operational Staff Work (OSW) and Exercise Scenario writing and Senior Mentoring services. To ensure the training audience is exposed to hybrid, contemporary threats and are sufficiently challenged",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
"financialTerms": "Potential Providers must note the mandatory requirement for electronic trading using the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) electronic trading tool. All payments for deliverables under the contract shall only be made via CP&F. Details can be found at\nhttp://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mod-contracting-purchasing-and-finance-e-procurement-systems",
"tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group provider submitting an acceptable offer, the MoD reserves the right to require the group of bidders to take a legal form or require one bidder to take Prime Contractor responsibility or to require that each member of the group undertakes joint and severable liability for the performance of the agreement and any call-off made under it."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "as per the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Economic and financial standing will be assessed- more can be seen within the DPQQ questions on the qualification envelope"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "as per the DPQQ",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Economic and financial standing will be assessed- more can be seen within the DPQQ questions on the qualification envelope"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "A minimum score of xx is required, out of a possible 80. Further details of each minimum score can be found uploaded onto the DSP under technical ability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Technical ability will be accessed as part of this DPQQ. The questions can be found within the DPQQ."
}
],
"description": "During the PQQ stage, the intention is to arrive at a Short List of up to 5 qualified Potential Providers for formal invitation to tender as applicable to the procurement process against the requirement.\nThe criteria applied for the selection of tenderers are:\na. the mandatory and discretionary grounds for exclusion relating to the personal situation of the Potential Provider (see Part 1 Forms B and C);\nb. any minimum levels of economic or financial standing or technical or professional ability that the Authority requires (which must be related and proportionate to the subject matter of the contract);\nc. the objective and non-discriminatory selection criteria used to reduce the number of Potential Providers to the minimum stated above; and\nd. any scoring methodology (e.g. marks and weightings) used to evaluate the returned PQQs.\nPlease refer to the PQQ for full selection criteria.\nThe highest scoring Potential Providers (minimum of two (2) and a maximum of five (5)), who have passed all PASS/FAIL questions will be taken through to ITT stage.\nThe Authority will advise who has been invited to tender for the contract."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/27328318018171E4F6B7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52824",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Commercial, Ground Floor, Blenheim Building, Army HQ, Marlborough Lines"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Frendo Rebecca",
"email": "rebecca.frendo100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}