← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Manager

Buyer: NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED →

BuyerNCC OPERATIONS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

For the supply of Construction Professional Services - Project Manager to NCC Operations Ltd, a subsidiary of the University of Bristol.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is awarded as a result of a further competition in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services RM6165 - Construction Professional Services Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Execution — 40%
Health & Safety — 10%
Security — 10%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3173 median · 31.8 average (828 of 3,317 with a bid count)3.6 average (922 of 3,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2391 median · 26 average (56 of 239 with a bid count)4.2 average (61 of 239 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is awarded as a result of a further competition in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services RM6165 - Construction Professional Services Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Project Manager

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593c6
Latest release ID053778-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 08:59:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053778-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T09:59:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07304890",
    "name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053778-2025-NCC0417AM020425-2-1",
      "title": "Project Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06472932",
          "name": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC0417AM020425-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The awarded contract is for a duration no less than 2 years, with an optional extension of 1 year, and an optional extension of 1 year preceding the first optional extension (2 + 1 + 1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is awarded as a result of a further competition in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services RM6165 - Construction Professional Services Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Execution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the supply of Construction Professional Services - Project Manager to NCC Operations Ltd, a subsidiary of the University of Bristol.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded as a result of a further competition in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services RM6165 - Construction Professional Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07304890",
      "name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Emersons Green",
        "postalCode": "BS167FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Composite Centre Bristol & Bath Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of a Body Governed by Public Law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07304890",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@nccuk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06472932",
      "name": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora, Finzels Reach, Counterslip"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gleeds.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06472932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65623",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "secretarys-office@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053778-2025-NCC0417AM020425-2-1",
      "title": "Project Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053778-2025-NCC0417AM020425-2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053778-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T09:59:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07304890",
    "name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053778-2025-NCC0417AM020425-2-1",
      "title": "Project Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06472932",
          "name": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC0417AM020425-2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The awarded contract is for a duration no less than 2 years, with an optional extension of 1 year, and an optional extension of 1 year preceding the first optional extension (2 + 1 + 1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is awarded as a result of a further competition in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services RM6165 - Construction Professional Services Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Execution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the supply of Construction Professional Services - Project Manager to NCC Operations Ltd, a subsidiary of the University of Bristol.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded as a result of a further competition in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services RM6165 - Construction Professional Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07304890",
      "name": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Emersons Green",
        "postalCode": "BS167FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Composite Centre Bristol & Bath Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of a Body Governed by Public Law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07304890",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@nccuk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06472932",
      "name": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora, Finzels Reach, Counterslip"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gleeds.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06472932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65623",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "secretarys-office@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053778-2025-NCC0417AM020425-2-1",
      "title": "Project Manager",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053778-2025-NCC0417AM020425-2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}