← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Manager/Contractor Administrator for CoLP ​​Tactical Firearms Training Facility​ (Version 2)

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
Deadline31 Mar 2026
Value£340,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. The design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. Contract duration is 3.6 years. This appointment is for Project Manger and Contract Adminstrator services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Project Manager and Contract Administrator Appointment for CoLP ​​Tactical Firearms Training Facility​

Statusactive
Value£269,200
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 28 Feb 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661df
Latest release ID067227-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 11:33:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019375-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067227-2026
4 Mar 2026tender019375-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Project Manager and Contract Administrator Appointment for CoLP ​​Tactical Firearms Training Facility​",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 323040
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067227-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067227-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:33:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01300409",
          "name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "none",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-01300409",
                "name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Manager/Contractor Administrator for CoLP ​​Tactical Firearms Training Facility​ (Version 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. \nThe design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. \nContract duration is 3.6 years.\nThis appointment is for Project Manger and Contract Adminstrator services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01300409",
      "name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01300409",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk-tenders@curriebrown.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTJ-7837-WYBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067227-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T12:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Project Manager and Contract Administrator Appointment for CoLP ​​Tactical Firearms Training Facility​",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 323040
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067227-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067227-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T12:33:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01300409",
          "name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "none",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-01300409",
                "name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Manager/Contractor Administrator for CoLP ​​Tactical Firearms Training Facility​ (Version 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. \nThe design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. \nContract duration is 3.6 years.\nThis appointment is for Project Manger and Contract Adminstrator services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01300409",
      "name": "Currie & Brown UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01300409",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk-tenders@curriebrown.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDTJ-7837-WYBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019375-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "019375-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T11:17:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 408000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Q1. Method Statement 1: Team and Resources \nQ2. Method Statement 2: Interpretation of Brief and Project Management Approach \nQ3. Method Statement 3: Design, Risk and Stakeholder Management \nQ4. Case Studies  \nQ5. Interview\nSee full questions within tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Q1 - Climate Action\nQ2 (a) - Social Value\nQ2 (B) - Social Value\nSee full questions within tender documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Best (lowest) price receives the maximum score available in this section; the remaining bids receive a score pro rata to the best price using the following calculation:\nLowest Net Price = maximum points\nLowest Net Price\n--------------------- X maximum points available\nBidders Net Price\nSee pricing schedule within tender documents."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to tender documents."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "1. Vetting\nDue to the sensitive nature of the Tactical Firearms Training Facility, all personnel proposed for this project must hold both of the following security clearances at the time of tender submission: \n- Non-Police Personnel Vetting (NPPV) Level 3 \n- Security Clearance (SC) \nImportant: Only certificates issued by a UK police authority will be accepted. \nEvidence Required (for Pass): \n- A list of all named individuals proposed for this project, including their roles. \n- A copy of the official clearance certificate for each individual, showing: \nValid NPPV Level 3 clearance \nValid SC clearance"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Manager/Contractor Administrator for CoLP ​​Tactical Firearms Training Facility​ (Version 2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 340000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 408000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "019375-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019375-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T11:17:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. \nThe design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. \nContract duration is 3.6 years.\nThis appointment is for Project Manger and Contract Adminstrator services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.",
    "riskDetails": "The requirements are to provide the contracted services to the end of the works project. The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the appointed design team (for example to provide additional goods, services or works).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "please refer to contract documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £97,000",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jemma.borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market engagement was not conducted for this procurement due to the clearly defined nature of the requirement, which aligns with existing market capabilities and standards. The procurement is being undertaken using an above-threshold open procedure under the Procurement Act, with appropriate vetting requirements and experience-based conditions of participation included in the tender.\nSufficient knowledge of the market was already available internally, based on previous procurements and sector-specific expertise, making it possible to develop robust and relevant documentation without the need for additional engagement. Given the urgency and resource considerations involved, it was deemed proportionate and efficient to proceed directly to tender."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}