Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
As part of the Trust’s Sufficiency Strategy and Transformation Plan (Priority 4), the Trust—working in partnership with Sandwell MBC—is launching a strategic initiative to establish at least two Trust-operated Children’s Residential Homes within Sandwell. We are looking to appoint a Project Manager for this role via an agency. This may be on a fixed term basis or an interim basis.
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,482 | 4 median · 31.1 average (5,688 of 13,482 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,380 of 13,482 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 21 | 6 median · 19.1 average (10 of 21 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 685 | 5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 685 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 685 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030566-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 15:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030566-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-13T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,900 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tender | 030566-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030566-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCT 005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75900,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 91080
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Manager – Children’s Residential Home",
"value": {
"amount": 75900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91080
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Trust’s Sufficiency Strategy and Transformation Plan (Priority 4), the Trust—working in partnership with Sandwell MBC—is launching a strategic initiative to establish at least two Trust-operated Children’s Residential Homes within Sandwell.\nWe are looking to appoint a Project Manager for this role via an agency. This may be on a fixed term basis or an interim basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030566-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCT 005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75900,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 91080
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Manager – Children’s Residential Home",
"value": {
"amount": 75900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91080
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the Trust’s Sufficiency Strategy and Transformation Plan (Priority 4), the Trust—working in partnership with Sandwell MBC—is launching a strategic initiative to establish at least two Trust-operated Children’s Residential Homes within Sandwell.\nWe are looking to appoint a Project Manager for this role via an agency. This may be on a fixed term basis or an interim basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}