Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Project Management Organisation (PMO)
Calculation of costs
monitoring of costs
Civil engineering consultancy services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Wales: "Project Management Organisation (PMO)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 52 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Nov 2023, 14:05 GMT | Last source update8 Nov 2023, 14:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCalculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Civil engineering consultancy services, Construction project management services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c445 | ||
What is being bought
Award Notice:
TfW requires external support to provide support to TfW on a wide range of projects such as infrastructure and transport projects and we require the Project Management and Cost Commercial expertise to ensure ongoing support to cover the services required by TfW.
TfW continues as a delivery agent for a high volume of projects, requiring Project Management and Cost Commercial services across Wales. Therefore, there is a requirement to establish a framework of external providers that TfW can draw upon.
The framework will be divided into 2 Lots:
Lot 1 - Project Management
Lot 2 – Cost Consultancy support
The tender documents can be found at itt102422 on etenderwales
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Nov 2023, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Nov 2023, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2023, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Nov 2023, 14:05 GMT - Published value updated to £10,000,000
26 Apr 2023, 12:03 BST - Status changed to active
26 Apr 2023, 12:03 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2023, 12:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
26 Apr 2023, 12:03 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Apr 2023, 12:03 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Project ManagementcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1 - Project Management Support Project Management Procurement support Construction support Programme Planning support Risk Management support Document Control and Admin Support Programme Controls / Data Analysis Any other PMO requirements required to deliver TfW’s work bankContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Cost ConsultancycancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 – Cost Consultancy support Estimating support Commercial Managements support Any other Cost Consultancy requirements required to deliver TfW’s work bankContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Nov 2023, 14:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CURRIE & BROWN UK LTD, ChandlerKBS, Corderoy, Egis Transport Solutions Limited, Faithful+Gould, Turner & Townsend Not published · Not published · active AECOM, ChandlerKBS, Corderoy, Egis Transport Solutions Limited, Gleeds Cost Management Ltd, Mace Consult Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Project Management £10,000,000 · signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active Cost Consultancy £10,000,000 · signed 16 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 20 (lot 1) electronicBids: 20 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 20 (lot 1) smeBids: 8 (lot 1) bids: 15 (lot 2) electronicBids: 15 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 15 (lot 2) smeBids: 4 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for Wales
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4225Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published