Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for the Refurbishment and Reconfiguration of Eight Ground Floor Meeting Rooms, Breakout Areas, and External Courtyard at the National Oceanography Centre (NOC), Southampton. Scope of Works: The contract comprises the internal refurbishment and reconfiguration of eight ground floor meeting rooms, associated breakout areas, and the external courtyard. The works will include, but are not limited to: - Full replacement of ceilings in all designated areas - Installation of new internal partitions - Replacement of end-of-life double glazed window units - Replacement of fire doors and associated fire-stopping measures - All related mechanical and electrical installations - All associated builders' works required to complete the refurbishment
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073189-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 13:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073189-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T13:31:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03558772",
"name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Guppy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the Refurbishment and Reconfiguration of Eight Ground Floor Meeting Rooms, Breakout Areas, and External Courtyard at the National Oceanography Centre (NOC), Southampton.\nScope of Works:\nThe contract comprises the internal refurbishment and reconfiguration of eight ground floor meeting rooms, associated breakout areas, and the external courtyard. The works will include, but are not limited to:\n- Full replacement of ceilings in all designated areas\n- Installation of new internal partitions\n- Replacement of end-of-life double glazed window units\n- Replacement of fire doors and associated fire-stopping measures\n- All related mechanical and electrical installations\n- All associated builders' works required to complete the refurbishment",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Specification drafting, part of the tender assessment team, Project management.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03558772",
"name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellesley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://habens.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03558772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@dmhabensltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDRR-4584-LWMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Project Guppy",
"value": {
"amount": 454480.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 545376.19
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T13:31:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073189-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T13:31:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03558772",
"name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Guppy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the Refurbishment and Reconfiguration of Eight Ground Floor Meeting Rooms, Breakout Areas, and External Courtyard at the National Oceanography Centre (NOC), Southampton.\nScope of Works:\nThe contract comprises the internal refurbishment and reconfiguration of eight ground floor meeting rooms, associated breakout areas, and the external courtyard. The works will include, but are not limited to:\n- Full replacement of ceilings in all designated areas\n- Installation of new internal partitions\n- Replacement of end-of-life double glazed window units\n- Replacement of fire doors and associated fire-stopping measures\n- All related mechanical and electrical installations\n- All associated builders' works required to complete the refurbishment",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Specification drafting, part of the tender assessment team, Project management.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03558772",
"name": "DM HABENS (THE BUILDER) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellesley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://habens.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03558772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@dmhabensltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDRR-4584-LWMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Project Guppy",
"value": {
"amount": 454480.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 545376.19
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T13:31:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}