← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Project Delivery Services Framework

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2021

What is being bought

UKAEA is seeking to increase the amount of Direct Supply (“Seconded”) Professional Workers supporting the delivery of its projects and programmes. UKAEA is establishing a framework agreement with a duration of two years (with potential to expand to four years), with a minimum of one, a maximum of three suppliers for each lot. Each Lot (see Section 4) describes a Project Profession or Role. The purpose of this framework is to provide delivery support via suppliers who are in a position to provide skilled labour via direct secondment to UKAEA in the key areas as identified.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Construction management services 71540000Construction project management services 71541000Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA is seeking to increase the amount of Direct Supply (“Seconded”) Professional Workers supporting the delivery of its projects and programmes. UKAEA is establishing a framework agreement with a duration of two years (with potential to expand to four years), with a minimum of one, a maximum of three suppliers for each lot. Each Lot (see Section 4) describes a Project Profession or Role. The purpose of this framework is to provide delivery support via suppliers who are in a position to provide skilled labour via direct secondment to UKAEA in the key areas as identified.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction management services, Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction management services (71540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer754.5 median · 59.5 average (12 of 75 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141358 median · 28.9 average (41 of 135 with a bid count)3.4 average (45 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d902
Latest release ID020883-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 24 2021 15:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2021planning020883-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020883-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T16:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB161/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA is seeking to increase the amount of Direct Supply (“Seconded”) Professional Workers supporting the delivery of its projects and programmes.\nUKAEA is establishing a framework agreement with a duration of two years (with potential to expand to four years), with a minimum of one, a maximum of three suppliers for each lot. Each Lot (see Section 4) describes a Project Profession or Role.\nThe purpose of this framework is to provide delivery support via suppliers who are in a position to provide skilled labour via direct secondment to UKAEA in the key areas as identified."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Delivery Services Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is seeking to increase the amount of Direct Supply (“Seconded”) Professional Workers supporting the delivery of its projects and programmes.\nUKAEA is establishing a framework agreement with a duration of two years (with potential to expand to four years), with a minimum of one, a maximum of three suppliers for each lot. Each Lot (see Section 4) describes a Project Profession or Role.\nThe purpose of this framework is to provide delivery support via suppliers who are in a position to provide skilled labour via direct secondment to UKAEA in the key areas as identified.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39343&B=UK",
        "name": "Theodora Bampatsia",
        "email": "theodora.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2021 · 020883-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "020883-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-24T16:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/DB161/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA is seeking to increase the amount of Direct Supply (“Seconded”) Professional Workers supporting the delivery of its projects and programmes.\nUKAEA is establishing a framework agreement with a duration of two years (with potential to expand to four years), with a minimum of one, a maximum of three suppliers for each lot. Each Lot (see Section 4) describes a Project Profession or Role.\nThe purpose of this framework is to provide delivery support via suppliers who are in a position to provide skilled labour via direct secondment to UKAEA in the key areas as identified."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Delivery Services Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is seeking to increase the amount of Direct Supply (“Seconded”) Professional Workers supporting the delivery of its projects and programmes.\nUKAEA is establishing a framework agreement with a duration of two years (with potential to expand to four years), with a minimum of one, a maximum of three suppliers for each lot. Each Lot (see Section 4) describes a Project Profession or Role.\nThe purpose of this framework is to provide delivery support via suppliers who are in a position to provide skilled labour via direct secondment to UKAEA in the key areas as identified.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39343&B=UK",
        "name": "Theodora Bampatsia",
        "email": "theodora.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}