← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Project Contractors Framework - Tranche 2 (projects each over £3million)

Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →

BuyerDover Harbour Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services

Delivery location

UKJ44 · UKJ44 · UKJ44 · UKJ44

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Highways, Civils and Structures (projects each over £3million)

The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services

Statusplanned

Lot 2 - Berths and Marine Civils (projects each over £3million)

The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services

Statusplanned

Lot 3 - Utilities (projects each over £3million)

The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services

Statusplanned

Lot 4 - Building Services (projects each over £3million)

The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published
2Construction workNot published
3Construction workNot published
4Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ44419 median · 14.2 average (5 of 41 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9627 median · 29.8 average (4 of 962 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 962 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b372
Latest release ID035544-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 16:15:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024planning035544-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035544-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:15:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128938",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DHB/FW/CON/002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Highways, Civils and Structures (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Berths and Marine Civils (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Utilities (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Building Services (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Contractors Framework - Tranche 2 (projects each over £3million)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128938",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Port of Dover"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dover Harbour Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wesley Hudson",
        "email": "podtender@portofdover.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035544-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035544-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T16:15:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128938",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DHB/FW/CON/002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Highways, Civils and Structures (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Berths and Marine Civils (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Utilities (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Building Services (projects each over £3million)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Dover, Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Contractors Framework - Tranche 2 (projects each over £3million)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Framework will comprise works under four lots for the following disciplines with the option to extend by up to two years:- Highways, Civils and Structures- Berths and Marine Civils- Utilities- Building Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128938",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portofdover/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Port of Dover"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dover Harbour Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wesley Hudson",
        "email": "podtender@portofdover.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}