← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project CARA

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences. Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Probation services 75231240Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Police services 75241100

Lot details

Lot 1

Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences. Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Safety and Freedom — 5
Coordinated Community Response — 10
Delivery Model — 10
Intervention — 15
Equality — 10
Project Management — 20
Theory of Change — 10
Social Value and Social Captial — 10
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Probation services, Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Probation services (75231240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC732 median · 41.2 average (18 of 73 with a bid count)7 average (22 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Project CARA

Statusactive
Value£179,551

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fa92
Latest release ID001136-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 12 2024 15:19:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2024award, contract001136-2024
6 Sept 2023planning, tender026381-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001136-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-12T15:19:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001136-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project CARA",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102358",
          "name": "Talk, Listen, Change (TLC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences.  Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Safety and Freedom",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coordinated Community Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Intervention",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Theory of Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Social Captial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Probation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project CARA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences.  Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914373978"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102358",
      "name": "Talk, Listen, Change (TLC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Talk, Listen, Change (TLC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55907",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001136-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project CARA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179550.68,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001136-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2024 · 001136-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001136-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-12T15:19:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001136-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project CARA",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102358",
          "name": "Talk, Listen, Change (TLC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences.  Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Safety and Freedom",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Coordinated Community Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Intervention",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Theory of Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Social Captial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Probation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project CARA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences.  Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914373978"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102358",
      "name": "Talk, Listen, Change (TLC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Talk, Listen, Change (TLC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55907",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001136-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Project CARA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 179550.68,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001136-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2023 · 026381-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "026381-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-06T16:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 185000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences.  Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Probation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project CARA",
    "value": {
      "amount": 185000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project CARA: Cautioning and Relationship Abuse sits within the criminal justice system as an early ‘awareness raising diversionary’ intervention targeting offenders who have received a Conditional Caution. Conditional Cautions for domestic abuse will soon be changing to Diversionary Cautions. Through engagement in two workshops and feedback from victims, CARA enables offenders to understand what domestic abuse is, the impact, and its consequences.  Workshops are designed to maximise engagement with offenders and to nudge them into specialist services with the aim of reducing reoffending. It also engages with victims, and ensures they are aware of local specialist domestic abuse services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72587&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72587&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Liam Shuttleworth",
        "email": "liam.shuttleworth.9622@northumbria.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01914373978"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55907",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}