Programme Support Office
Buyer: Transport for the North →
What is being bought
Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the Programme Support contract value contract from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50. This modification will take place following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029a6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004859-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 10 2021 16:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2021 | tenderUpdate | 004859-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004859-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-10T16:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4117",
"name": "Transport for the North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a6c",
"title": "Programme Support Office",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to advise that the modification notice that was published on 19 February 2021 under Publication reference: 2021/s 000-003397 was published in error. \nPlease note that as of yet, the modification has not taken place.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=575920689\n GO Reference: GO-2021310-PRO-17909079",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The purpose of this notice is to advise that the modification notice that was published on 19 February 2021 under Publication reference: 2021/s 000-003397 was published in error. \nPlease note that as of yet, the modification has not taken place."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a modification to the value of a call-off contract (RM6008) under RM3745 Management Consultancy Framework (MCF) Framework put in place by Crown Commercial Services on behalf of all Public Sector Organisations for Complex and Transformation Consultancy Services"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the Programme Support contract value contract from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50.\nThis modification will take place following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4117",
"name": "Transport for the North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://transportforthenorth.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for the North"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Mahomed",
"email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
"telephone": "+44 7741118219"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2021 · 004859-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004859-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-10T16:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4117",
"name": "Transport for the North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a6c",
"title": "Programme Support Office",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to advise that the modification notice that was published on 19 February 2021 under Publication reference: 2021/s 000-003397 was published in error. \nPlease note that as of yet, the modification has not taken place.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=575920689\n GO Reference: GO-2021310-PRO-17909079",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The purpose of this notice is to advise that the modification notice that was published on 19 February 2021 under Publication reference: 2021/s 000-003397 was published in error. \nPlease note that as of yet, the modification has not taken place."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a modification to the value of a call-off contract (RM6008) under RM3745 Management Consultancy Framework (MCF) Framework put in place by Crown Commercial Services on behalf of all Public Sector Organisations for Complex and Transformation Consultancy Services"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the Programme Support contract value contract from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50.\nThis modification will take place following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4117",
"name": "Transport for the North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://transportforthenorth.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for the North"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Mahomed",
"email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
"telephone": "+44 7741118219"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}