← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Programme and Project Management System Licences

Buyer: Radioactive Waste Management Limited →

BuyerRadioactive Waste Management Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Radioactive Waste Management Limited (the Contracting Authority)(RWM) in 2019 implemented a P3M tool (Cora) as part of a wider business transformation initiative to deliver industry best practice in project and programme management. The contract period was for two years and development and implementation of the system took place from July to December 2019. This meant that the system licences were not activated until the system went live on 1 December 2019. A contract amendment, extended the contract period from July 2021 to 30 November 2021 to align with the licence renewal. The contract expires at the end of November 2021. There is a business requirement to maintain Cora for a further year whilst RWM transitions functionality into key company PPM systems. RWM, by way of business continuation and smooth transition, seeks to award a contract directly to Cora Systems Limited ("Cora") in buying licences for a one year period until 30 November 2022.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority(RWM) needs to buy PPM licences (Cora System) for a one year period until 30 November 2022. There is a business requirement to maintain Cora for a further year whilst RWM transitions functionality into key company PPM systems. RWM, by way of business continuation and smooth transition, seeks to award a contract directly to Cora Systems.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1453.5 median · 3.6 average (18 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority considers that the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified pursuant to Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and accordingly the direct award of contract to Cora Systems may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a procurement procedure. The intellectual property of the system licences is owned by Cora. The licences are inclusive of maintenance and support services which are required to be delivered by Cora the Contractor as part of the licence provision. This is important as the tool may be in need of bug fixes and enhancement which arise during the use the Programme and Project Management System. There is no other supplier that can provide this as Cora is the exclusive owner of the intellectual property rights. The Contracting Authority will be entering into a contract (RWM415) with Cora for the provision of Programme and Project Management System Licences on 01 December 2021 to 30 November 2022. The Contracting Authority proposes to award the contract only for a year to provide continuity of support, and maintenance.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Programme and Project Management System Licences

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eec8
Latest release ID026459-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 21 2021 16:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2021award, contract026459-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026459-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-21T17:57:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32492",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026459-2021-RWM415-1",
      "title": "Programme and Project Management System Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32493",
          "name": "CORA Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority(RWM) needs to buy PPM licences (Cora System) for a one year period until 30 November 2022.\nThere is a business requirement to maintain Cora for a further year  whilst RWM transitions functionality into key company PPM systems. RWM, by way of business continuation and smooth transition, seeks to award a contract directly to Cora Systems."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme and Project Management System Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited (the Contracting Authority)(RWM) in 2019 implemented a P3M tool (Cora) as part of a wider business transformation initiative to deliver industry best practice in project and programme management.  The contract period was for two years and development and implementation of the system took place from July to December 2019. This meant that the system licences were not activated until the system went live on 1 December 2019.\nA contract amendment, extended the contract period from July 2021 to 30 November 2021 to align with the licence renewal. The contract expires at the end of November 2021.  There is a business requirement to maintain Cora for a further year  whilst RWM transitions functionality into key company PPM systems. RWM, by way of business continuation and smooth transition, seeks to award a contract directly to Cora Systems Limited (\"Cora\") in buying licences for a one year period until 30 November 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority considers that the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified pursuant to Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and accordingly the direct award of contract  to Cora Systems may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a procurement procedure. The intellectual property of the system  licences is owned by Cora. The licences are inclusive of maintenance and support services which are required to be delivered by Cora the Contractor as part of the licence provision. This is important as the tool may be in need of bug fixes and enhancement which arise during the use  the Programme and Project Management System. There is no other supplier that can provide this as Cora is the exclusive owner of the intellectual property rights. The Contracting Authority will be entering into a contract (RWM415)  with Cora for the provision of Programme and Project Management System Licences on 01 December 2021 to 30 November 2022. The Contracting Authority proposes to award the contract only  for a year to provide continuity of support, and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32492",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 West Thomson Avenue, Harwell Oxford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/rwm",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katerina Athanasiadou",
        "email": "Katerina.Athanasiadou@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925947240"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32493",
      "name": "CORA Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Carrick on Shannon",
        "postalCode": "N41 HK23",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Mercantile Plaza, Bridge Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CORA Systems Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vshetty@corasystems.com",
        "telephone": "+44 783315434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026459-2021-RWM415-1",
      "title": "Programme and Project Management System Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026459-2021-RWM415-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2021 · 026459-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026459-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 91000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-21T17:57:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32492",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026459-2021-RWM415-1",
      "title": "Programme and Project Management System Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32493",
          "name": "CORA Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority(RWM) needs to buy PPM licences (Cora System) for a one year period until 30 November 2022.\nThere is a business requirement to maintain Cora for a further year  whilst RWM transitions functionality into key company PPM systems. RWM, by way of business continuation and smooth transition, seeks to award a contract directly to Cora Systems."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme and Project Management System Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited (the Contracting Authority)(RWM) in 2019 implemented a P3M tool (Cora) as part of a wider business transformation initiative to deliver industry best practice in project and programme management.  The contract period was for two years and development and implementation of the system took place from July to December 2019. This meant that the system licences were not activated until the system went live on 1 December 2019.\nA contract amendment, extended the contract period from July 2021 to 30 November 2021 to align with the licence renewal. The contract expires at the end of November 2021.  There is a business requirement to maintain Cora for a further year  whilst RWM transitions functionality into key company PPM systems. RWM, by way of business continuation and smooth transition, seeks to award a contract directly to Cora Systems Limited (\"Cora\") in buying licences for a one year period until 30 November 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority considers that the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified pursuant to Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and accordingly the direct award of contract  to Cora Systems may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a procurement procedure. The intellectual property of the system  licences is owned by Cora. The licences are inclusive of maintenance and support services which are required to be delivered by Cora the Contractor as part of the licence provision. This is important as the tool may be in need of bug fixes and enhancement which arise during the use  the Programme and Project Management System. There is no other supplier that can provide this as Cora is the exclusive owner of the intellectual property rights. The Contracting Authority will be entering into a contract (RWM415)  with Cora for the provision of Programme and Project Management System Licences on 01 December 2021 to 30 November 2022. The Contracting Authority proposes to award the contract only  for a year to provide continuity of support, and maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32492",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 West Thomson Avenue, Harwell Oxford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/rwm",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katerina Athanasiadou",
        "email": "Katerina.Athanasiadou@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925947240"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32493",
      "name": "CORA Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Carrick on Shannon",
        "postalCode": "N41 HK23",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Mercantile Plaza, Bridge Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CORA Systems Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vshetty@corasystems.com",
        "telephone": "+44 783315434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026459-2021-RWM415-1",
      "title": "Programme and Project Management System Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026459-2021-RWM415-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}