TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Buckinghamshire Council Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs 2026/27

Adult and other education services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Buckinghamshire Council: "Provision of Buckinghamshire Council Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs 2026/27". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Buckinghamshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Buckinghamshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
15.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 85 active published awards; 85 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Jul 2026, 16:02 BST
Last source update31 Jul 2026, 16:02 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdult and other education services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0429dc
What is being bought
Buckinghamshire Council has awarded contracts for the Provision of Buckinghamshire Council Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs 2026/27 in two Programmes: Programme 1 - Devolved Adult Skills Fund (ASF)Programme 2 - Free Courses for Jobs (FCFJ)The procurement was undertaken as a further competition from Crown Commercial Services Adult Skills and Learning Dynamic Purchasing System Reference RM6328. CCS Portal Ref itt_89261.Providers were limited to being awarded contracts for a maximum of two priority skill sectors in Programme 1 ASF and a maximum of two priority skill sectors in Programme 2 FCFJ.The start date of the contracts is 1st August 2026. The term of the contracts is one year with the option to extend for a further year, subject to satisfactory performance, continued funding availability, completion of financial due diligence and all necessary approvals.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    31 Jul 2026, 16:02 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    31 Jul 2026, 16:02 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    31 Jul 2026, 16:02 BST
  4. tender value changed
    5 Dec 2024, 08:51 GMT
  5. Status changed to published status
    5 Dec 2024, 08:51 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    5 Dec 2024, 08:51 GMT
  7. Submission deadline changed to published date
    5 Dec 2024, 08:51 GMT
  8. Published value updated to £1,000,000,000
    16 Jul 2024, 17:12 BST
  9. Status changed to active
    16 Jul 2024, 17:12 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    16 Jul 2024, 17:12 BST
  11. Submission deadline changed to 26 Oct 2028, 00:00 BST
    16 Jul 2024, 17:12 BST
  12. Buyer information updated
    16 Jul 2024, 17:12 BST
  13. Published value updated to £3,000,000,000
    27 Dec 2023, 12:50 GMT
  14. Status changed to planned
    27 Dec 2023, 12:50 GMT
  15. Official notice release published
    27 Dec 2023, 12:50 GMT
  16. Buyer information updated
    27 Dec 2023, 12:50 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Buckinghamshire Council has awarded contracts for the Provision of Buckinghamshire Council Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs 2026/27 in two Programmes: Programme 1 - Devolved Adult Skills Fund (ASF)Programme 2 - Free Courses for Jobs (FCFJ)The procurement was undertaken as a further competition from Crown Commercial Services Adult Skills and Learning Dynamic Purchasing System Reference RM6328. CCS Portal Ref itt_89261.Providers were limited to being awarded contracts for a maximum of two priority skill sectors in Programme 1 ASF and a maximum of two priority skill sectors in Programme 2 FCFJ.The start date of the contracts is 1st August 2026. The term of the contracts is one year with the option to extend for a further year, subject to satisfactory performance, continued funding availability, completion of financial due diligence and all necessary approvals.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Jul 2026, 16:02 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  10. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  11. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  12. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  13. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  14. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  15. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  16. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  17. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  18. Contract active
    Signed 23 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  19. Contract active
    Signed 23 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  20. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
  21. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
AKG (UK) Learning Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Martinex Limited, T/A Burleigh College
Not published · Not published · active
AKG (UK) Learning Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
JBC Skills Training Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
JBC Skills Training Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Professional Training Solutions Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Professional Training Solutions Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Professional Training Solutions Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Staff Power Training Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Staff Power Training Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Programme 1 ASF English and Maths
Not published · signed 20 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 1 ASF Work Readiness
Not published · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 1 ASF ESOL
Not published · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 2 FCFJ Leadership & Management
Not published · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 1 ASF Health & Social Care
Not published · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 2 FCFJ Health & Social Care
Not published · signed 25 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 1 ASF Digital skills for work & AI
Not published · signed 23 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 2 FCFJ Digital skills for work & AI
Not published · signed 23 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 1 ASF Construction
Not published · signed 22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Programme 1 ASF Warehousing and distribution
Not published · signed 22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 1275536
lowestValidBidValue: 637768
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
bids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 21 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 109868 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 244000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 60000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 165000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 165000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 86400 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 109868 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 84000 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Buckinghamshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4238
View buyer profile
  • Buckinghamshire Council
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Walton Street Offices, Aylesbury, UKJ13, HP20 1UA
  • AKG (UK) Learning Ltd
    supplier

    Room 471, Building 4 North London Business Park, Oakleigh Road South,, London, UKI71, N11 1GN
  • JBC Skills Training Ltd
    supplier

    Stoneleigh House, 66-70 Earlsdon Street, Earlsdon,, Coventry, UKG33, CV5 6EJ
  • Martinex Limited, T/A Burleigh College
    supplier

    Britannia House 1-11 Glenthorne Road, Hammersmith,, London, UKI33, W6 0LH
  • Professional Training Solutions Limited
    supplier

    Office 2, Tweed House, Park Lane, Swanley,, Kent, UKJ4, BR8 8DT
  • Staff Power Training Limited
    supplier

    Corner Chambers, High Street West, , Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, UKC23, SR1 1TX
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published