28 Feb 2024 · 006357-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "006357-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-28T10:56:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041724",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87623",
"name": "The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000747330"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006357-2024-NIC-SER-498-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106316",
"name": "Lee Boyd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-498",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an award notice. The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) has appointed a qualified, experienced, knowledgeable and innovative contractor to provide professional property services to support the SPCB.\nThe Services provided to the SPCB under this contract includes:\na) Full technical design service. This will cover a complete range of design team services including Architectural and Engineering.\nb) Support for SPCB Facilities and Building Management team. This will include access to a full and complete range of consultants to provide specialist building advice when required.\nc) Project and construction management.\nd) Health, safety and fire engineering advice.\ne) Advice, technical assistance and support in reaching \"Net Zero\"\nThe services required will be over an array of projects of varying values and complexities with often a multidisciplinary approach required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Property Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award Notice - The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body (SPCB) has appointed a qualified, experienced, knowledgeable and innovative contractor to provide professional property services to support the SPCB.",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87623",
"name": "The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holyrood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislative Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Lebost",
"email": "elizabeth.lebost@Parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106316",
"name": "Lee Boyd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH10 4SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6d Canaan Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lee Boyd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006357-2024-NIC-SER-498-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4780765,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006357-2024-NIC-SER-498-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice.\nAll monetary award values in this notice are based on an estimation.\nAll values published in this award notice are for the total of a 5 year contract plus 5 one year optional extensions.\nThe appointed contractor will undertake the Architectural, Interior Design and some of the Project Management services, with the other roles being sub-contracted. Without knowing the final value of works to be instructed under this contract it is estimated that around 80% of this contract will be sub-contracted.\n(SC Ref:759336)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Nov 2023 · 033209-2023 · tender
{
"id": "033209-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-09T15:29:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041724",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87623",
"name": "The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000747330"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-498",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further period/s of up to 60 months, at the sole discretion of the SPCB."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) is seeking a suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable and innovative contractor to provide professional property services to support the SPCB.\nThe Services required by the SPCB for their Premise includes:\na) Full technical design service. This will cover a complete range of design team services including Architectural and Engineering.\nb) Support for SPCB Facilities and Building Management team. This will include access to a full and complete range of consultants to provide specialist building advice when required.\nc) Project and construction management.\nd) Health, safety and fire engineering advice.\ne) Advice, technical assistance and support in reaching \"Net Zero\"\nThe services required will be over an array of projects of varying values and complexities with often a multidisciplinary approach required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Property Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body (SPCB) is seeking a suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable and innovative contractor to provide professional property services to support the SPCB.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4A.1 - not used\n4A.2 - not used."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B.6: Tenderers should have a Creditsafe credit rating of 40 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and has the backing of a parent company with a credit rating of 40 or higher, then the provision of a Parent Company Guarantee prior to the award of any contract will be acceptable. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and no evidence to support a stable or improved financial standing then the tender may be rejected.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4B.1 - 4B.4 : not used\n4B.5: Its is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of the awarded contract the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\n4B.6: The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) uses Creditsafe, an independent provider of online business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. We highly recommend that tenderers review their financial performance on Creditsafe to understand their credit score rating which will be used by the SPCB to evaluate the financial standing of the tenderer and that they read the information about how that data is collected and used prior to submitting a tender. Information and the opportunity to run a free report can be found at http://www.creditsafe.com/products/business-credit-reports/\nThe SPCB requires tenderers to have a Creditsafe Risk Score of 40 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit risk score than 40 on Creditsafe and has the backing of a parent company with a credit risk score of 40 or higher, then the provision of a parent company guarantee will be required prior to the award of any contract. If a tenderer has a lower credit risk score than 40 and cannot provide a parent company guarantee, they must submit evidence to support a stable and improved financial standing with their tender or the tender may be rejected. If no evidence is provided with the tender or the evidence provided is not sufficient to demonstrate a satisfactory financial position to the satisfaction of the SPCB (whose decision in this regard shall be final), then the tender will be rejected and will not be evaluated further.\nIf a tenderer is not listed on Creditsafe, for whatever reason, then it will be asked to submit equivalent accounts to enable the required assessment of financial standing to be carried out. If the information provided does not, in the SPCB’s opinion, demonstrate a satisfactory financial position, the bid may be rejected."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "In relation to the SPD:\n4C.1.2:used. Please provide a minimum of 3 relevant examples of supplies and/or services carried out during the last three years. (Examples from both public and/or private sector customers and clients may be provided).\nBidders will be required to provide three detailed examples which demonstrate that they have the relevant experience in delivering the range of services as described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice. As a minimum, the provision of project management and architectural services must be included within each example in the overall submission. Failure to provide three examples demonstrating relevant experience of delivering this range of services will result in disqualification from the procurement process and the bidder's submission evaluated no further. Answers should be limited to no more than 1000 words. The evaluation will cease at this word limit and no further content will be assessed.\n4C.2:used. Please provide details of the technicians or technical bodies the bidder can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control in relation to this procurement exercise\n4C.2.1. In the case of public works contracts, the bidder will be able to call on the following technicians or technical bodies to carry out the work\n4C.7:used. Please provide details of an acceptable environmental policy detailing the environmental management measures you will use when performing the contract.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4C.2 - Used.\n4C.2.1 - Used.\n4C.7 - Used."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87623",
"name": "The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holyrood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislative Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Elizabeth Lebost",
"email": "elizabeth.lebost@Parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contractor and their sub-contractors must hold or commit to achieve by the contract service commence date, Cyber Essentials Plus accreditation (or equivalent) for the duration of the Contract. Cyber Essentials Plus accreditation and the steps to achieve this are outlined on the National Cyber Security Centre website (National Cyber Security Centre – NCSC.GOV.UK).\nThe Contractor must ensure payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain is made within 30 days and include a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties. This will require you to actively monitor payment performance and provide evidence and reports to the contracting authority on a regular basis.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25469. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25469. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTechnical evaluation will include a question on Community Benefits. Full details are included within the invitation to tender document.\n(SC Ref:747330)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}